Behold...A list of the superstars that hold the overall & age category records at Stainland Lions.

 Broken a club record? Know anyone who has broken a club record and deserves their name in lights?
Let us know by using the handy form at the bottom of this page.

5k

Overall

Female Tanya Blake 17:15 Huddersfield parkrun 2015
Male Ben Mounsey 15:09

Age Catergory

F Lucy Collins 18:19 John Carr Series 2016
M Ben Mounsey 15:09
F35 Mags Beever 18:36 John Carr Series 2016
F40 Tanya Blake 17:15 Huddersfield parkrun 2015
M40 Mark Pigford 17:33 Huddersfield parkrun 2013
F45 Amanda Zito 20:21 Huddersfield parkrun 2014
M45 Gavin Mulholland 17:00 Halifax parkrun 2017
F50 Helen Armitage 21:14 Huddersfield parkrun 2015
M50 Paul Hiley 18:06 John Carr Series 2017
F55 Aileen Baldwin 22:17 Geoff Doggett Memorial 2008
M55 John Bassinder 19:43 Huddersfield parkrun 2012
F60 Aileen Baldwin 21:00 Huddersfield parkrun 2012
M60 John Bassinder 20:47 Fritton Lake parkrun 2014
F65 Aileen Baldwin 22:59 Brighouse parkrun 2017
M65 Dick Spendlove 20:55 Huddersfield parkrun 2016
F70 Judith Greenwood 29:58 Brighouse parkrun 2017
M70 Dick Spendlove 20:38 Strathclyde parkrun 2016
F75 Bernadette Rowland 35:52 Huddersfield parkrun 2012
F80 Bernadette Rowland 40:04 Huddersfield parkrun 2017

10k

Overall

Female Tanya Blake 37:16 Kirkwood Hospice 2015
Male Adam Breaks 33:18 Salford 2008

Age Catergory

F Margaret Beever 38:38 Leeds Abbey Dash 2011
M Adam Breaks 33:18 Salford 2008
F35 Margaret Beever *NEW* 37:56 Salford 2018
F40 Tanya Blake 37:16 Kirkwood Hospice 2015
M40 Gavin Mullholland 34:23 Joe Percy 2013
F45 Amanda Zito 42:12 Leeds Abbey Dash 2013
M45 Gavin Mulholland 33:43 Brighouse Running Festival 2017
F50 Helen Armitage 44:18 Salford 2017
M50 Paul Hiley 36:23 Leeds Abbey Dash 2017
F55 Aileen Baldwin 44:33 Wakefield 2009
M55 Gerry Banham 45:06 Barnsley 2017
F60 Aileen Baldwin 47:38 Overgate 2015
M60 John Bassinder 41:24 Trafford 2014
F65 Aileen Baldwin 47:29 Helen Windsor 2017
M65 Jan King 46:22 Leeds Abbey Dash 2017
M70 Dick Spendlove 47:04 Ron Hill Accrington 2017

10 Miles

Overall

Female Tanya Blake 1:01:03 Snake Lane 2016
Male Matthew Pierson 52:29 Thirsk 2016

Age Catergory

F Lucy Collins 1:06:02 Snake Lane 2014
M Matthew Pierson 52:29 Thirsk 2016
F35 Margaret Beever 1:03:52 York 2017
F40 Tanya Blake 1:01:03 Snake Lane 2016
M40 Mark Pigford 1:00:12 Snake Lane 2012
F45 Amanda Zito 1:10:56 Snake Lane 2014
M45 Mark Pigford 1:02:55 Snake Lane 2014
F50 Helen Armitage 1:13:54 Thirsk 2016
M50 David Roberts 1:05:07 Thirsk 2016
F55 Aileen Baldwin 1:14:49 Askern 2011
M55 Gerry Banham 1:12:11 York 2017
F60 Aileen Baldwin 1:17:15 Otley 2012
M60 Bob Ambler 1:17:00 Guy Fawkes 2010
F65 Aileen Baldwin 1:20:56 Otley 2017
M65 Jan King 1:17:53 York 2017
M70 Dick Spendlove 1:13:19 Great South Run 2016

Half Marathon

Overall

Female Tanya Blake 1:19:44 Wilmslow 2016
Male Ed Hyland 1:14:48 Wilmslow 2017

Age Catergory

F Angela Markley 1:25:28 Wilmslow 2009
M Ed Hyland 1:14:48 Wilmslow 2017
F35 Margaret Beever 1:23:56 Wilmslow 2017
M35 Mark Pottinger 1:19:54 Wilmslow 2017
F40 Tanya Blake 1:19:44 Wilmslow 2016
M40 Mark Pigford 1:20:21 Wilmslow 2012
F45 Amanda Zito 1:34:55 Fleetwood 2013
M45 Jonny Cartwright 1:19:54 Manchester 2016
F50 Helen Armitage 1:38:23 Vale of York 2015
M50 Paul Hiley 1:19:35 Great North West 2017
F55 Aileen Baldwin 1:41:56 Freckleton 2009
M55 David Culpan *NEW* 1:36:20 London Landmarks 2018
F60 Aileen Baldwin 1:41:06 Bridlington 2011
M60 John Bassinder 1:41:08 Freckleton 2017
F65 Eileen Hiller 2:00:37 Inskip 2015
M65 Jan King 1:43:31 The Brass Monkey 2017
F70 Judith Greenwood 2:21:47 Liverpool 2017

15 Miles

M Ed Hyland 1:30:30 Holmfirth 2016
F45 Diane Waite 2:03:45 Holmfirth 2011
F60 Aileen Baldwin 2:06:42 3 Lakes Rother Valley 2012

20 Miles

F Lucy Collins 2:13:27 Trimpell 2016
M Karl Gray 1:54:52 Spen 2009
M50 Sean Thompson 2:17:57 Spen 2016
F60 Aileen Baldwin 2:39:16 Hull 2012

Marathon

Overall

Female Lucy Collins 2:55:31 London 2016
Male Ed Hyland 2:35:59 London 2017

Age Catergory

F Lucy Collins 2:55:31 London 2016
M Ed Hyland 2:35:59 London 2017
F35 Margaret Beever 2:58:18 London 2017
F40 Tanya Blake 2:55:45 London 2015
M40 Mark Pigford 2:50:55 London 2013
F45 Amanda Zito 3:16:54 Manchester 2014
M45 Mark Pigford 2:51:02 Berlin 2013
F50 Helen Armitage
3:46:26 York 2016
M50 Sean Thompson 3:04:31 Manchester 2017
F55 Aileen Baldwin 3:46:14 Windermere 2011
M55 Jimmy Smith 3:27:56 Manchester 2014
F60 Aileen Baldwin 3:41:31 London 2012
F65 Eileen Hiller 4:11:30 Venice 2011
M65 Jan King *NEW* 3:46:27 Manchester 2018

Other races/challenges

Downhill 10k - Female
Tanya Blake
33:07 2015
Downhill 10k - Male
Gavin Mulholland
30:35
2017
Paras 'P' 10 Mile Challenge
John Hirst
1:38:07
Catterick 2011
Kilomathon 26.2k - Female
Maria Harron
2:06:43
Nottingham 2010
Kilomathon 26.2k - Male
Paul Patrick
2:06:28
Nottingham 2010
Canalathlon 50k Andy Baird *NEW* 4:08:50 2018
Canalathlon 50k Chris Hall *NEW* 4:08:52 2018
100 Mile Ultra-Marathon
Karl Martin
19:51:59
Tooting Bec 2010
Lakeland 50 Ultra-Marathon Helen Hudson
11:50:52
2017
Lakeland 50 Ultra-Marathon Aileen Baldwin
14:00:04
2017
Lakeland 50 Ultra-Marathon Laraine Penson
16:19:28
2015
Lakeland 50 Ultra-Marathon Karen Thorne
17:09:49
2012
Lakeland 50 Ultra-Marathon Lesley Cresswell
17:09:55
2012
Lakeland 50 Ultra-Marathon
Adrian Shaw
11:14:45
2010
Lakeland 50 Ultra-Marathon
Jimmy Smith
12:07:22
2012
Lakeland 50 Ultra-Marathon
Sandy Gee
12:47:53
2012
Lakeland 50 Ultra-Marathon
James Penson
13:58:19
2010
Lakeland 100 Ultra-Marathon Adrian Shaw
28:56:02
2012
Lakeland 100 Ultra-Marathon James Penson
34:44:10
2012
Two Oceans 35 Mile Ultra
Wendy Goodwin
6:04:00
2012
T184 Endurance Race
James Penson
76:46:00
2014
Marathon Des Sables
James Penson
40:06:01
2015
Montane Spine Challenger
James Penson
54:08:27
2017

Club record form:

Name *
Name
e.g. Leeds Abbey Dash
Chip time If applicable
http://