Guy Fawkes 10 - 5th November 2017

A massive Lion pride traveled to Ripley castle for this hilly 10 miler. Tanya Blake stormed around the course leading the female field home in 01:07:16. There was also a category win for Aileen Baldwin leading the F60’s home in 01:21:12

Position Gender Position Name Category Catergory Position Chip Time Chip Position Gun Time
16 16 Gavin Foster M S (004/047) 01:04:44 16 01:04:46
19 19 Jonny Cartwright M45 (005/085) 01:05:02 20 01:05:03
27 27 Sean Thompson M50 (003/132) 01:06:37 27 01:06:49
34 1 Tanya Blake F40 (001/081) 01:07:16 36 01:07:17
66 60 Phillip Moyles M40 (012/071) 01:10:21 65 01:10:25
85 77 Andrew Baird M45 (021/085) 01:11:51 86 01:12:02
96 87 Anthony Mott M40 (018/071) 01:12:37 98 01:12:45
111 100 Derek Doyle M50 (017/132) 01:13:35 113 01:13:44
127 18 Danielle Hirst F S (005/051) 01:14:35 127 01:14:43
140 119 John Ingles M45 (029/085) 01:15:23 142 01:15:35
143 122 Andy Earnshaw M40 (026/071) 01:15:43 144 01:15:52
145 22 Stefanie Hopkins F35 (007/055) 01:15:59 148 01:16:07
158 132 David Culpan M50 (023/132) 01:16:55 159 01:17:11
163 28 Sally Caton F40 (007/081) 01:17:12 163 01:17:20
189 154 Leon Severn M S (028/047) 01:19:00 193 01:19:08
200 163 Mark Preston M50 (035/132) 01:19:20 200 01:19:37
203 39 Helen Fay F50 (007/103) 01:19:42 213 01:19:50
228 185 Martin O'Brien M50 (043/132) 01:20:40 232 01:20:53
234 189 Ian Hoskins M50 (044/132) 01:20:42 233 01:21:13
246 50 Aileen Baldwin F60 (001/022) 01:21:12 244 01:21:56
259 55 Michelle Rogerson F40 (011/081) 01:22:10 263 01:22:38
303 235 Steve Hallam M50 (063/132) 01:24:36 313 01:24:47
308 240 Ian Johnson M50 (064/132) 01:24:45 320 01:25:01
347 261 Roy Lunt M45 (055/085) 01:26:25 359 01:26:44
361 91 Tracy Mott F45 (014/068) 01:26:57 370 01:27:20
393 110 Joanne Cooke F45 (019/068) 01:28:10 403 01:28:27
439 136 Sarah Lunt F40 (028/081) 01:30:35 450 01:30:54
441 305 John Hirst M50 (085/132) 01:29:32 428 01:30:55
527 179 Liz Hallam F50 (036/103) 01:34:58 537 01:35:20
529 180 Sally McGregor F40 (037/081) 01:35:16 542 01:35:34
535 184 Gina Anderson-Keeble F35 (033/055) 01:35:27 548 01:35:56
536 185 Alison Audsley F40 (039/081) 01:35:26 546 01:35:56
550 197 Paula Pickersgill F50 (042/103) 01:35:04 540 01:36:28
562 359 Iain Threlkeld M40 (065/071) 01:35:28 549 01:36:54
566 362 Sandy Gee M50 (106/132) 01:35:42 555 01:37:07
571 208 Diane Thornley F45 (038/068) 01:37:02 582 01:37:23
605 230 Catherine McHugh F45 (042/068) 01:38:56 623 01:39:20
619 379 Paul Armitage M50 (114/132) 01:39:22 627 01:39:52
675 398 Graham Robertshaw M50 (124/132) 01:43:17 679 01:43:42
685 284 Anna Stones F40 (059/081) 01:43:56 683 01:45:16
749 332 Anne Cawdron F50 (090/103) 01:49:58 746 01:51:38
750 333 Dawn Medlock F50 (091/103) 01:51:18 759 01:51:38
756 339 Jackie Barker F60 (016/022) 01:50:39 751 01:52:19
759 341 Alex Whyte F45 (058/068) 01:51:03 754 01:52:44
760 342 Carol Heptonstall F50 (093/103) 01:51:15 758 01:52:55
773 354 Mel Shaw F40 (080/081) 01:53:25 772 01:54:45
779 358 Linda Williamson F60 (017/022) 01:54:44 777 01:56:25
Posted on November 6, 2017 .

Yorkshireman Full/Half Marathon & Great North Run - 10th September 2017

The individual Lions results are below for the Yorkshireman Full/Half Marathon and the Great North run.
You can find the full results for the Yorkshireman here, or the Great North Run here.

Yorkshireman
Position
Name Category Distance Finish Time
73 Aileen Baldwin FV60 Full 05:02:57
76 Helen Hudson FV50 Full 05:05:59
123 Sandy Gee MV50 Full 05:45:59
19 Johnny Logan/Tracy Mott Mixed Full
06:10:03
6 Paul Hiley MV50 Half 01:55:13
9 Craig Miller MV40 Half 01:58:01
12 Jamie Westwood MV40 Half 02:01:38
19 Margaret Beever F Half 02:03:49
42 Andrew Baird MV40 Half 02:12:47
48 Anthony Mott MV40 Half 02:14:35
55 John Bassinder MV60 Half 02:17:14
61 Amanda Zito FV50 Half 02:19:03
62 Danielle Hirst F Half 02:19:04
82 Andrew Laird Boldy MV40 Half 02:22:59
132 Rikki Hammond FV50 Half 02:45:51
134 Paula Statham F Half 02:46:19
147 Lesley Hodgson F Half 02:51:02
161 Troy Conner M Half 02:55:56
181 Steve Boyer MV50 Half 03:05:22
182 Angela Lee FV50 Half 03:05:47
183 Joanne Cooke FV40 Half 03:05:51
184 Paula Pickersgill FV50 Half 03:06:05
185 John Rushworth MV40 Half 03:06:21
186 Sharon MARLOR-GAGE FV50 Half 03:06:24
190 Liz Norman F Half 03:12:09
202 Terry MARLOR-GAGE MV50 Half 03:19:15
210 Andrew Smith MV40 Half 03:36:30

Great North Run 2017
Name
Number
Position Age Position
Gender Position
Finish Time
5k Time
10k Time
15k Time
Phillip Moyles 1650 622 92 605 01:28:04 00:19:57 00:40:44 01:02:05
Leon Severn 1620 2019 839 1881 01:36:53 00:21:44 00:44:40 01:07:10
Julie Field 4365 2853 349 232 01:40:03 00:21:58 00:45:42 01:09:44
Gareth Webb 37096 6179 2355 5377 01:49:08 00:25:02 00:49:57 01:15:42
John Hirst 9364 7736 580 6559 01:52:22 00:25:26 00:53:29 01:20:19
Emma Thompson 5479 9213 1459 1546 01:54:54 00:25:36 00:53:14 01:21:07
Valerie Nicholson 30389 21381 2755 6403 02:15:05 00:29:16 01:01:29 01:34:09
Stephanie Hull 30440 25869 2219 8842 02:23:12 00:32:06 01:05:33 01:39:47
Karen Appleyard 41471 26266 3413 9067 02:23:58 00:32:40 01:06:43 01:41:37
Claire Holdsworth 52169 26285 4122 9078 02:24:01 00:34:06 01:08:24 01:42:13
Holly Maddocks 25868 26922 9740 9440 02:25:12 00:31:43 01:07:41 01:41:22
Simone Zoledziejewski 33459 27981 4902 10051 02:27:11 00:33:35 01:08:47 01:44:25
Joanne Hirst 24681 28843 2485 10585 02:28:51 00:31:00 01:03:51 01:40:48
Sophie Hill 3976 29114 10549 10747 02:29:24 00:33:35 01:08:47 01:44:25
Cheryl Hill 36647 30164 1328 11380 02:31:32 00:33:35 01:08:47 01:44:52
Jonathan Forester-Green 30531 32842 5687 19778 02:37:57 00:33:22 01:08:13 01:45:18
Colette Croft 46167 36186 4741 15281 02:48:29 00:37:58 01:21:09 02:03:47
Helen Whitworth 47502 39103 5110 17240 03:02:18 00:37:58 01:21:10 02:05:37
Gail Fawcett 49155 39395 3441 17444 03:04:05 00:36:35 01:21:21 02:04:54
Amanda Walker 34113 41526 5381 18964 03:24:14 00:48:19 01:34:11 02:21:13
Posted on September 12, 2017 .

Hades Hill Fell Race - 7th September 2017

The Individual Lions results are below or you can view the offical results here.

Position Name Category Category Position Time
1 Gavin Mulholland M45 (001/011) 00:34:02
17 Andy Earnshaw M40 (004/010) 00:43:15
18 Lindsey Oldfield FS (001/001) 00:43:34
22 Jim Harris M40 (005/010) 00:44:23
38 Martin Wood M50 (006/017) 00:47:27
42 Leon Severn MS (011/013) 00:47:47
48 John Bassinder M60 (002/010) 00:48:07
53 Gerry Banhan M55 (006/015) 00:48:37
57 Aileen Baldwin F65 (001/001) 00:49:48
65 Paul Patrick M50 (012/017) 00:50:52
66 Ian Johnson M50 (013/017) 00:50:59
67 Ian Hoskins M50 (014/017) 00:51:03
68 Gareth Duckworth M40 (010/010) 00:51:14
73 Mark Preston M50 (015/017) 00:52:24
84 Helen Armitage F50 (003/005) 00:58:34
85 Steve Hallam M55 (015/015) 00:58:35
88 Michelle Rogerson F40 (006/010) 00:59:09
91 Angela Lee F55 (002/003) 01:00:03
94 Roy Lunt M45 (011/011) 01:02:22
95 Sally McGregor F40 (007/010) 01:02:23
101 Judith Greenwood F70 (001/001) 01:13:59
103 Alex Whyte F45 (004/005) 01:14:19
104 Diane Thornley F45 (005/005) 01:14:28
105 Helen Shenton F40 (010/010) 01:15:58
Posted on September 7, 2017 .

Kirkwood Hospice 10k - 3rd September 2017

Below are the individual Lions results, or you can view the official results here.

Position Name
Category Time
2 Ed Hyland
M
35:16
4 Stephen Hall
M
37:45
12 Phillip Moyles
M
41:23
17 Clayton Cutter
M
42:28
23 Jim Harris
M 44:04
25 John Bassinder
M 44:19
27 Mark Preston
M 45:00
35 Sally Caton
F 46:00
36 Martin Wood
M 46:20
40 David Farrar
M 46:47
44 Gareth Duckworth
M 47:32
46 Paul Corns
M 47:34
51 Ian Johnson
M 48:16
56 Roy Lunt
M 49:17
58 Tim Neville
M 49:25
67 Joanne Cooke
F 50:16
68 Jan King
M 50:04
93 Erika Hammond
F 52:42
100 Sarah Lunt
F 53:34
103 Gail Schofield
F 53:56
111 Alison Audsley
F 54:54
114 Jason Berry
M 55:29
127 Simon Gadd
M 56:31
137 Dawn Medlock
F 57:19
144 John Hirst
M 57:25
148 Paula Statham
F 57:32
151 Sally McGregor
F 57:55
161 Diane Thornley
F 58:43
183 Judith Greenwood
F 1:00:25
184 Catherine McHugh
F 1:00:28
199 Helen Shenton
F 1:02:32
219 Carol A Heptonstall
F 1:05:30
230 Wendy Paulson
F 1:07:06
234 Anne Cawdron
F 1:08:17
Posted on September 3, 2017 .

Tour of Norland Moor - 27th August 2017

A large pack of lions headed to this beautiful trail race in search of club championship points. The scenic route started and finished at Copley cricket club and took in woodland paths, fields and a fantastic, if a little rocky, middle section across Norland moor. The Lionesses were on top form with age category wins for Aileen Baldwin, Helen Hudson and Judith Greenwood.

The individual Lions results are below, or you can view the official results here.

POSITION NAME TIME CATEGORY
21 CHRIS HALL 57.26 M
26 ANDREW EARNSHAW 58.06 M40
29 PAUL MCCORMICK 58.14 M45
31 RICHARD BROWN 58.52 M50
32 SEAN MCCAFFREY 58.54 M50
34 CLAYTON CUTTER 59.15 M
35 LEON SEVERN 59.58 M
41 JOHN INGLES 60.56 M45
44 DEREK DOYLE 61.10 M50
46 ANTHONY MOTT 61.30 M40
47 JOHN BASSINDER 61.34 M60
49 LORRAINE NAYLOR 61.59 W45
51 MARTIN WOOD 62.55 M50
52 MARTIN O'BRIEN 63.53 M55
58 PAUL PATRICK 66.49 M50
62 DAVID FARRAR 67.28 M55
64 IAN HOSKINS 68.13 M50
66 AILEEN BALDWIN 68.32 W65
72 MARK PRESTON 69.45 M50
73 JAMES MCNUTT 69.51 M
74 HELEN ELIZABETH HUDSON 69.55 W50
77 CAT DANIEL 70.47 W
79 ROY LUNT 71.21 M45
80 GERRY BANHAM 71.29 M55
83 MICHELLE ROGERSON 72.11 W40
89 RAYMOND MOONEY 73.35 M55
96 JOANNE COOKE 76.20 W45
98 STEVEN CROWTHER 77.15 M50
102 ANGELA LEE 78.26 W55
111 JOHN RUSHWORTH 82.26 M45
118 SIMON GADD 85.11 M50
120 SALLY MCGREGOR 85.45 W40
122 LARAINE PENSON 86.31 W45
123 LINDA DEVINE 87.20 W55
124 CATHERINE MCHUGH 89.02 W45
126 JUDITH GREENWOOD 90.38 M70
130 ROGER ALLAN SMITH 93.24 M50
133 PATRICIA HALLOWELL 96.50 W45
134 WENDY PAULSON 96.57 W45
138 HELEN SHENTON 99.12 W40
139 SUE CASH 99.42 W50
Posted on August 27, 2017 .

Vets Grand Prix, Race 4: Halifax - 9th August 2017

Wednesday saw the 4th in the YVAA grand prix series take place in Halifax. It was success for the lions all round with Gavin Mulholland winning the race in 32:22 and Margaret Beever coming in first for the ladies in 37:38. The lions took a number of age category prizes too. The ladies' field was dominated by lionesses with a number of new runners giving the team an incredible boost winning valuable points. Similarly in the men's competition some great performances from some of the newer members added to the results. The all round success saw the Lions retain top spots in all categories.

The individual Lions results are below, or you can view the official results here.

You can also find the current tables links here...
Teams - Female - Male

Position
Name Category Time Points
1 Margaret Beever F35 37:38 150
8 Suzanne Patterson F45 41:20 143
9 Stefanie Hopkins F35 41:44 142
10 Julie Field F45 41:48 141
11 Lorraine Naylor F45 42:05 140
17 Gaby Ferris F45 43:36 134
19 Aileen Baldwin F65 44:02 132
24 Helen Hudson F50 45:48 127
26 Victoria Armstrong F35 46:49 125
31 Michelle Rogerson F40 47:42 120
42 Angela Lee F55 49:59 109
46 Rikki Hammond F50 50:19 105
49 Emma Thompson F40 51:05 102
51 Sharon Marlor-Gage F50 51:14 100
54 Joanne Cooke F45 51:49 97
61 Paula Pickersgill F50 54:16 90
67 Carol Lord F55 56:22 84
68 Caroline Ford F40 56:26 83
69 Linda Devine F55 56:27 82
71 Christine Cliffe F40 56:40 80
73 Catherine McHugh F45 57:45 78
74 Diane Thornley F45 57:49 77
75 Judith Greenwood F70 57:52 76
78 Anna Stones F40 58:41 73
81 Alex Whyte F45 60:05 70
82 Samantha Varley F35 60:08 69
88 Emma Aveyard F40 62:06 63
89 Patricia Hallowell F45 63:23 62
90 Carol Heptonstall F55 63:31 61
91 Jacqui Chaplin F45 63:32 60
92 Wendy Paulson F45 63:37 59
94 Jackie Barker F60 64:24 57
95 Anne Cawdron F55 64:51 56
96 Valerie Nicholson F45 65:25 55
97 Anne-Marie Killeen F50 65:25 54
99 Alison Pearson F50 68:52 52
1 Gavin Mulholland M45 32:22 200
8 Paul Hiley M50 35:56 193
13 Craig Miller M45 36:21 188
17 Richard Hand M35 37:03 184
18 Philip Moyles
M40 37:11 183
19 Sean Thompson M50 37:16 182
34 Andrew Baird M40 39:03 167
38 Mark Pigford M45 39:28 163
46 Andrew Laird-Boldy M45 40:45 155
48 Clayton Cutter M35 41:15 153
55 Richard Crombie M35 41:51 146
57 John Ingles M45 42:15 144
58 John Bassinder M60 42:19 143
63 Mark Preston M50 42:41 138
66 Gerry Banham M55 43:09 135
67 David Culpan M55 43:10 134
75 Paul Corns M45 44:04 126
76 David Farrar M55 44:11 125
78 Anthony Mott M40 44:16 123
79 Paul Patrick M50 44:32 122
86 Martin O'Brien M55 45:33 115
87 Richard Spendlove M70 45:38 114
90 Ian Hoskins M50 45:43 111
95 Andrew Mackrill M40 46:45 106
97 Tim Neville M55 46:49 104
99 John Hirst M50 47:03 102
101 Steve Hallam M55 47:24 100
102 Trevor Lester M40 47:36 99
104 Robert Ashcroft M50 48:15 97
107 Paul Shaw M40 48:35 94
112 Steven Crowther M50 49:10 89
113 Jason Berry M35 49:52 88
114 Anthony Pinnington M55 50:04 87
115 Ian Drinkwater M50 50:08 86
117 Graham Teal M55 50:18 84
118 Jonathan Pybus M50 50:32 83
122 Troy Conner M35 51:04 79
124 David Rushworth M50 51:44 77
126 Stuart Hardaker M55 51:54 75
136 Simon Gadd M50 55:31 65
Posted on August 9, 2017 .

Flat Cap 5 - 2nd August 2017

A pack of lions headed to Dewsbury armed with their flat caps for this annual celebration of Yorkshire day. The undulating 5 mile route took in the Dewsbury-Ossett greenway, off road paths and canal towpaths.

Position
Name Category Time
2 Ed Hyland M 28:54
27 Jim Harris M40 33:58
44 Andrew Laird Boldy M45 35:48
49 John Bassinder M60 36:49
50 Richard Crombie M 36:50
52 Julie Field F45 36:56
61 Anthony Mott M40 37:21
81 Paul Corns M45 38:53
91 Ian Hoskins M50 39:56
117 Michelle Rogerson F40 42:36
133 Sandy Gee M55 44:15
136 Rikki Hammond F50 44:30
141 Sarah Lunt F40 45:11
150 Karen Thorne F 45:58
153 Paula Pickersgill F50 46:06
166 Tracey Mott F40 47:03
167 Helen Harris F40 47:06
194 Susan Cash F50 49:11
Posted on August 2, 2017 .

James Herriot County Trail Run - 30th July 2017

A huge pack of lions headed to Castle Bolton to take on the James Herriot trail race across 14k of moorland tracks and paths. The undulating route with beautiful scenery is a Lions favourite.

Position
Name Category Time
10 Jonny Cartwright MV 1:01:51
53 Andy Earnshaw MV 1:09:13
55 Simon Rawnsley MV 1:09:28
73 James Harris MV 1:11:09
79 Clayton Cutter M 1:11:28
80 Derek Doyle MSV 1:11:34
82 John Ingles MV 1:11:47
83 Paul McCormick MV 1:11:56
104 Kevin Jaggar MV 1:13:28
116 John Bassinder MSV+60 1:15:22
118 Anthony Mott MV 1:15:38
128 Martin O'Brien MSV 1:17:27
140 Mark Preston MSV 1:18:50
145 Ian Hoskins MSV 1:19:17
147 David Culpan MV 1:19:26
159 Andrew Mackrill MV 1:20:50
165 Helen Armitage FSV 1:21:21
174 Steve Hallam MSV 1:22:27
184 Roy Lunt MV 1:23:39
190 Michelle Rogerson FV 1:24:11
194 Rebecca O'Neil FV 1:24:53
208 Raymond Mooney MSV 1:26:44
231 Paul Armitage MSV 1:29:06
234 Sarah Lunt FV 1:29:36
253 Paula Pickersgill FSV 1:32:14
254 Sandy Gee MSV 1:32:38
266 Simon Gadd MSV 1:35:31
267 Sally McGregor FV 1:35:35
268 Nicki Cartwright FV 1:35:57
283 Tim Walker MSV 1:38:08
287 Tracy Mott FV 1:39:06
290 Diane Thornley FSV 1:39:33
299 Judith Greenwood FSV+55 1:42:00
306 Jenny Walker FSV 1:43:57
317 Lesley Henderson FSV+55 1:46:27
319 Alex Whyte FSV 1:46:54
320 Catherine McHugh FSV 1:47:12
Posted on July 30, 2017 .

Widdop Fell Race - 19th July 2017

Position Name Category Time
2 Gavin Mulholland MV40 00:52:34
30 Jonny Cartwright MV40 01:03:10
40 James Penson MV40 01:04:43
50 Andrew Earnshaw MV40 01:06:46
51 Phil Moyles MV40 01:07:02
57 James Harris MV40 01:08:01
59 Derek Doyle MV40 01:08:24
64 Will Rushworth MU23 01:09:03
70 Chris Hall M 01:10:18
84 Paul McCormick MV40 01:12:48
85 Gerry Banham MV50 01:13:45
88 Leon Severn M 01:15:18
89 Martin O’Brien MV50 01:15:26
92 John Ingles MV40 01:16:05
98 Andy Baird MV40 01:16:48
107 (fem 7) Aileen Baldwin FV60 01:19:20
109 Dave Culpan MV50 01:19:59
116 Ray Mooney MV50 01:24:33
117 (fem 10) Cat Daniel F 01:24:54
118 (fem 11) Ricki Hammond FV50 01:26:21
124 Andrew Falkenbridge MV40 01:31:33
125 (fem 14) Paula Pickersgill FV40 01:32:25
126 Sandy Gee MV50 01:34:14
129 (fem 15) Sally McGregor FV40 01:37:55
131 John Rushworth MV40 01:38:52
132 (fem 17) Sarah Lunt FV40 01:39:15
133 (fem 18) Nicki Cartwright FV40 01:39:18
134 Steve Boyer MV50 01:40:02
137 Graham Robertshaw MV50 01:47:17
138 (fem 19) Diane Thornley FV40 01:47:41
139 (fem 20) Alex Whyte FV40 01:49:26
140 (fem 21) Judith Greenwood FV70 01:49:42
Posted on July 19, 2017 .

Helen Windsor 10k - 5th July 2017

Position
Name Age Group
Age Rank
Time
7 Stephen Hall Senior Men 4 37:39
8 Jonny Cartwright Seniors M45 1 37:48
14 Paul Hiley Seniors M50 1 39:02
16 Jamie Westwood Seniors M45 4 39:15
20 Sean Thompson Seniors M50 2 39:31
34 Margaret Beever Seniors W35 2 40:49
35 Damien Pearson Seniors M35 6 40:51
36 Craig Miller Seniors M45 7 41:01
41 Andy Baird Seniors M40 3 41:49
52 James Harris Seniors M40 6 42:37
56 Andrew Laird-Boldy Seniors M45 11 43:18
59 Derek Doyle Seniors M45 12 43:30
67 John Ingles Seniors M45 14 43:55
76 Andrew Earnshaw Seniors M40 11 44:42
85 Stefanie Hopkins Seniors W35 4 45:12
88 Andrew Mackrill Seniors M40 13 45:18
94 Mark Preston Seniors M50 11 46:02
97 Gaby Ferris Seniors W45 4 46:24
99 Gerry Banham Seniors M55 8 46:40
109 David Farrar Seniors M55 9 47:10
114 Martin O'Brien Seniors M55 10 47:13
118 Gareth Duckworth Seniors W65 1 47:27
119 Aileen Baldwin Seniors M40 17 47:29
123 Paul Corns Seniors M45 25 47:42
124 Jodie Manning Senior Women 4 47:53
130 Michael Dunning Seniors M40 18 48:40
135 Cat Daniel Senior Women 5 49:14
143 Ian Hoskins Seniors M50 15 49:52
147 Jan King
Seniors M65 5 50:09
148 Steve Hallam Seniors M55 13 50:17
149 John Hirst Seniors M50 16 50:28
151 Michelle Rogerson Seniors W40 7 50:35
154 Joanne Kitcher Seniors W45 6 50:43
184 Joanne Cooke Seniors W45 7 54:14
186 Gail Schofield Seniors W45 8 54:22
188 Sandy Gee Seniors M55 17 54:43
190 Dawn Medlock Seniors W55 2 55:05
192 Dave Hudson Seniors M60 8 55:11
198 Paul Wallis Seniors M40 24 55:46
200 Simon Gadd Seniors M50 20 56:20
201 Diane Thornley Seniors W45 10 56:23
206 Paula Pickersgill Seniors W45 11 57:01
213 Linda Devine Seniors W55 3 57:54
216 Carol Lord Seniors W55 4 58:20
217 Sally McGregor Seniors W40 15 58:29
228 Susan Cash Seniors W50 13 59:49
233 Lesley Henderson Seniors W65 3 1:00:03
238 Catherine McHugh Seniors W45 17 1:01:03
249 Judith Greenwood Seniors W70 1 1:02:51
253 Alan Gibson Seniors M50 23 1:04:30
255 Alex Whyte Seniors W45 22 1:04:59
256 Manjit Ahiar Seniors W45 23 1:05:24
258 Anne Cawdron Seniors W55 6 1:05:35
262 Helen Shenton Seniors W40 20 1:06:20
264 Julie Goddard Seniors W60 4 1:06:44
265 Jackie Barker Seniors W40 21 1:06:51
268 Carol Heptonstall Seniors W55 10 1:07:17
Posted on July 5, 2017 .

Freckleton Half Marathon - 18th June 2017

Position
Name Category Category Position
Time
72 John Bassinder M60 (001/009) 1:41:08
81 John Ingles M45 (020/060) 1:42:01
82 Andrew Laird-Boldy M45 (021/060) 1:42:16
98 Andy Earnshaw M40 (015/041) 1:45:12
106 Helen Fay F50 (001/015) 1:45:43
118 Derek Doyle M45 (024/060) 1:47:02
129 Gerry Banham M55 (004/027) 1:48:57
130 Martin O'Brien M55 (005/027) 1:49:03
148 Steve Hallam M55 (009/027) 1:50:36
154 Mark Preston M50 (017/037) 1:51:24
158 Jodie Manning F S (011/034) 1:51:50
182 Andrew Mackrill M40 (023/041) 1:56:47
183 Richard Crombie M35 (026/037) 1:56:50
187 Sandy Gee M55 (012/027) 1:57:19
206 Angela Lee F55 (002/011) 1:59:06
223 Rikki Hammond F50 (004/015) 2:02:18
239 Paul McCormick M45 (038/060) 2:04:07
272 Cat Daniel F S (016/034) 2:09:34
274 Sarah Lunt F40 (009/025) 2:09:36
288 Diane Thornley F45 (015/029) 2:11:44
289 Michelle Rogerson F40 (010/025) 2:13:00
305 Paula Pickersgill F45 (017/029) 2:15:52
328 Dawn Medlock F55 (008/011) 2:19:06
334 Liz Norman F35 (015/026) 2:19:33
351 Simon Gadd M50 (034/037) 2:24:03
352 Sally McGregor F40 (017/025) 2:24:17
361 Graham Robertshaw M55 (023/027) 2:26:05
363 Catherine McHugh F45 (021/029) 2:26:12
370 Roy Lunt M45 (053/060) 2:28:04
377 Judith Greenwood F70+ (001/001) 2:29:27
387 Lin Devine F55 (011/011) 2:30:43
396 Richard Lambert M55 (025/027) 2:32:31
398 Patricia Hallowell F45 (026/029) 2:34:05
400 Helen Shenton F40 (023/025) 2:34:30
402 Paul Armitage M55 (026/027) 2:34:56
403 Alex White M45 (055/060) 2:35:09
421 Jackie Barker F60 (002/002) 2:43:13
422 Manjit Ahiar F45 (028/029) 2:44:26
426 Gail Fawcett F50 (014/015) 2:56:59
Posted on June 18, 2017 .

Snake Lane 10

Position    Competitor Name        Gender        Gender Pos    Category    Cat Pos        Finish Time        Chip Time
5        Ed Hyland        Male        5        SNR        4/145        00:57:02        00:57:00
17        Stephen Hall        Male        17        SNR        9/145        00:59:49        00:59:47
24        Mark Pottinger        Male        23        SNR        11/145        01:00:59        01:00:56
54        Craig Miller        Male        49        Vet 45        8/93        01:03:41        01:03:38
78        Tanya Blake        Female        9        Vet 40        1/86        01:04:57        01:04:54
89        Chris Hall        Male        80        SNR        30/145        01:05:31        01:05:26
95        Richard Hand        Male        84        SNR        32/145        01:06:03        01:05:53
96        Mark Pigford        Male        85        Vet 45        15/93        01:06:07        01:06:01
151        Anthony Mott        Male        132        Vet 40        40/100        01:09:20        01:09:08
185        Andrew Laird Boldy        Male        159        Vet 45        29/93        01:11:03        01:10:52
202        Andrew Baird        Male        173        Vet 40        46/100        01:11:49        01:11:35
231        John Bassinder        Male        194        Vet 60        4/28        01:13:17        01:13:05
424        Steve Hallam        Male        339        Vet 55        27/46        01:20:56        01:20:11
502        Roy Lunt        Female        125        Vet 45        17/76        01:24:17        01:23:40
533        Paula Statham        Female        141        SNRF        40/93        01:25:41        01:25:02
576        John Hirst        Male        411        Vet 50        60/82        01:26:54        01:26:14
577        Rochelle Drake        Female        166        SNR        1/1        01:26:54        01:26:14
616        Mhairi-Clare Luke        Female        195        Vet 35        40/76        01:28:46        01:28:02
820        Mel Shaw        Female        336        Vet 40        65/86        01:40:41        01:40:17
879        Richard Lambert        Male        502        Vet 55        46/46        01:46:32        01:46:07
890        Alex Whyte        Female        385        Vet 45        70/76        01:48:17        01:47:52
906        Jackie Barker        Female        399        Vet 60        15/18        01:50:15        01:49:51
 

Posted on February 26, 2017 .

Guy Fawkes 10 mile

6461 006   Ed Hyland M (002/063) Stainland Lions RC 03.41/05.56 00:59:16
23 366 023   Stephen Hall M (009/063) Stainland Lions RC 03.58/06.22 01:03:45
34 148 034   Jonny Cartwright M45 (005/083) Stainland Lions RC 04.02/06.30 01:04:56
52 894 052   Sean Thompson M50 (005/138) Stainland Lions RC 04.12/06.46 01:07:35
55 619 054   Craig Miller M45 (007/083) Stainland Lions RC 04.14/06.49 01:08:07
59 775 058   David Roberts M50 (006/138) Stainland Lions RC 04.16/06.52 01:08:42
61 363 060   Chris Hall M (018/063) Stainland Lions RC 04.16/06.53 01:08:46
138 208 127   Clayton Cutter M35 (021/053) Stainland Lions RC 04.37/07.26 01:14:15
144 804 131   Adam Scratcherd M (032/063) Stainland Lions RC 04.38/07.27 01:14:28
151 646 138   Phillip Moyles M40 (035/090) Stainland Lions RC 04.38/07.28 01:14:38
152 392 139   James Harris M40 (036/090) Stainland Lions RC 04.38/07.28 01:14:40
153 152   014 Sally Caton F40 (006/065) Stainland Lions RC 04.39/07.28 01:14:45
164 130   016 Rebecca Butler F (003/046) Stainland Lions RC 04.41/07.32 01:15:25
165 464 149   John Ingles M45 (024/083) Stainland Lions RC 04.41/07.33 01:15:28
169 439   017 Stefanie Hopkins F35 (005/058) Stainland Lions RC 04.42/07.34 01:15:45
171 515 153   Andrew Laird-Boldy M45 (025/083) Stainland Lions RC 04.43/07.35 01:15:49
177 982 158   Martin Wood M50 (026/138) Stainland Lions RC 04.44/07.36 01:16:05
190 608 169   James McNutt M35 (027/053) Stainland Lions RC 04.46/07.41 01:16:46
203 745 179   Mark Preston M50 (032/138) Stainland Lions RC 04.48/07.43 01:17:13
212 643 185   Anthony Mott M40 (048/090) Stainland Lions RC 04.50/07.46 01:17:39
214 201 187   Richard Crombie M35 (029/053) Stainland Lions RC 04.50/07.47 01:17:48
215 807 188   Leon Severn M (039/063) Stainland Lions RC 04.50/07.47 01:17:49
244 206 215   Dave Culpan M50 (038/138) Stainland Lions RC 04.56/07.57 01:19:28
273 571 236   Andrew Mackrill M35 (038/053) Stainland Lions RC 05.01/08.04 01:20:38
280 290   038 Helen Fay F50 (006/087) Stainland Lions RC 05.02/08.06 01:20:59
286 535 246   Trevor Lester M40 (057/090) Stainland Lions RC 05.03/08.08 01:21:20
292 886 251   Graham Teal M50 (051/138) Stainland Lions RC 05.04/08.09 01:21:32
310 368 263   Steve Hallam M50 (058/138) Stainland Lions RC 05.08/08.15 01:22:31
330 43   054 Aileen Baldwin F60 (002/023) Stainland Lions RC 05.12/08.22 01:23:36
335 477 281   Ian Johnson M50 (068/138) Stainland Lions RC 05.13/08.24 01:23:55
367 46   068 Rikki Hammond F50 (012/087) Stainland Lions RC 05.21/08.36 01:26:05
377 560 307   Roy Lunt M45 (049/083) Stainland Lions RC 05.24/08.41 01:26:49
395 318 316   Sandy Gee M50 (079/138) Stainland Lions RC 05.26/08.45 01:27:27
417 644   086 Tracy Mott F40 (020/065) Stainland Lions RC 05.29/08.49 01:28:10
420 829 332   Jimmy Smith M50 (084/138) Stainland Lions RC 05.29/08.50 01:28:22
426 149   090 Nicki Cartwright F35 (019/058) Stainland Lions RC 05.30/08.52 01:28:38
440 924 346   Tim Walker M50 (092/138) Stainland Lions RC 05.32/08.55 01:29:08
456 628 354   Raymond Mooney M50 (097/138) Stainland Lions RC 05.34/08.58 01:29:38
464 526   106 Angela Lee F50 (020/087) Stainland Lions RC 05.35/09.00 01:29:56
485 509   121 Joanne Kitcher F45 (024/063) Stainland Lions RC 05.40/09.07 01:31:12
486 422 365   John Hirst M50 (101/138) Stainland Lions RC 05.40/09.07 01:31:12
487 913 366   Ranjit Uppal M40 (076/090) Stainland Lions RC 05.40/09.07 01:31:13
497 577   127 Susan Manning F45 (025/063) Stainland Lions RC 05.42/09.11 01:31:48
498 578   128 Sharon Marlor-Gage F50 (027/087) Stainland Lions RC 05.42/09.11 01:31:49
558 143 401   Martin Carr M45 (067/083) Stainland Lions RC 05.54/09.30 01:35:03
570 898 404   Iain Threlkeld M40 (085/090) Stainland Lions RC 05.55/09.32 01:35:21
584 776 412   Graham Robertshaw M50 (115/138) Stainland Lions RC 05.58/09.36 01:36:00
587 213   175 Caroline Ford F40 (034/065) Stainland Lions RC 05.58/09.36 01:36:04
588 732   176 Paula Pickersgill F45 (035/063) Stainland Lions RC 05.58/09.37 01:36:07
596 792 414   John Rushworth M45 (070/083) Stainland Lions RC 06.01/09.40 01:36:43
676 29 444   Paul Armitage M50 (129/138) Stainland Lions RC 06.23/10.17 01:42:48
692 922   243 Jenny Walker F50 (061/087) Stainland Lions RC 06.28/10.24 01:44:01
735 860   282 Mel Shaw F40 (054/065) Stainland Lions RC 06.43/10.48 01:48:00
738 956   284 Alex Whyte F45 (054/063) Stainland Lions RC 06.43/10.49 01:48:07
739 466   285 Kim Ison F (041/046) Stainland Lions RC 06.44/10.50 01:48:24
740 458   286 Debbie Hyde F35 (050/058) Stainland Lions RC 06.44/10.50 01:48:24
752 421   294 Joanne Hirst F50 (072/087) Stainland Lions RC 06.52/11.03 01:50:26
753 861   295 Sharon Stott F45 (056/063) Stainland Lions RC 06.52/11.03 01:50:28
759 603   300 Catherine McHugh F45 (058/063) Stainland Lions RC 06.56/11.09 01:51:27
769 153   308 Anne Cawdron F50 (077/087) Stainland Lions RC 07.02/11.19 01:53:07

Posted on November 8, 2016 and filed under champ.

Yorkshireman Half

Jonathan Collins Stainland Lions RC MV40 Half 01:49:35
Paul Senior Stainland Lions RC MV40 Half 01:57:48
David Webb Stainland Lions RC MV40 Half 02:09:28
Andy Earnshaw Stainland Lions RC MV40 Half 02:09:45
James Penson Stainland Lions RC MV40 Half 02:16:31
William Rushworth Stainland Lions RC M Half 02:17:06
Derek Doyle Stainland Lions RC MV40 Half 02:17:25
John Ingles Stainland Lions RC MV40 Half 02:17:29
David Hutchings Stainland Lions RC MV40 Half 02:22:56
Chris Hall Stainland Lions RC M Half 02:23:17
Andrew Baird Stainland Lions RC MV40 Half 02:30:47
Steve Hallam Stainland Lions RC MV50 Half 02:33:05
Raymond Mooney Stainland Lions RC MV50 Half 02:40:58
Gerry Banham Stainland Lions RC MV50 Half 02:41:30
Nicki Cartwright Stainland Lions RC F Half 02:45:35
Jonny Cartwright Stainland Lions RC MV40 Half 02:45:38
Sharon Marlor-Gage Stainland Lions RC FV40 Half 02:53:23
Paula Pickersgill Stainland Lions RC FV40 Half 03:01:15
John Rushworth Stainland Lions RC MV40 Half 03:13:01
Terry Marlor-Gage Stainland Lions RC MV50 Half 03:14:36
Sandy Gee Stainland Lions RC MV50 Full 05:21:20
Aileen Baldwin Stainland Lions RC FV60 Full 05:36:04

 

Posted on September 11, 2016 and filed under champ.

Kirwood Hospice 10k

3. 248 Paul Senior m Stainland Lions 00:39:19  
8. 79 Stephen Hall m Stainland Lions 00:40:23  
10. 99 Chris Hall m Stainland Lions 00:40:39  
12. 126 David Roberts m Stainland Lions 00:42:15  
20. 111 Stefanie Hopkins f Stainland Lions 00:44:20  
25. 74 David Hutchings m Stainland Lions 00:45:17  
29. 75 Mark Preston m Stainland Lions 00:46:16  
36. 101 Nick Thompson m Stainland Lions 00:47:04  
38. 91 Andrew Baird m Stainland Lions 00:47:34  
40. 76 Graham Teal m Stainland Lions 00:47:46  
47. 112 Gaby Ferris f Stainland Lions 00:48:38  
48. 160 John Hirst m Stainland Lions 00:48:41  
59. 224 Ian Johnson m Stainland Lions 00:51:25  
60. 133 Jan King m Stainland Lions 00:51:35  
66. 73 Angela Lee f Stainland Lions 00:52:14  
87. 97 Ellie Pierson f Stainland Lions 00:55:20  
88. 43 Matthew Pierson m Stainland Lions 00:55:20  
113. 237 Caroline Ford f Stainland Lions 00:58:14  
117. 238 John Rushworth m Stainland Lions 00:58:28  
126. 130 Michelle Rushby f Stainland Lions 00:59:31  
146. 30 Susan Cash f Stainland Lions 01:02:05  
155. 50 Karen Appleyard f Stainland Lions 01:02:48  
156. 88 Helen Shenton f Stainland Lions 01:02:54  
177. 181 Anne Cawdron f Stainland Lions 01:05:51  
189. 96 Abi Howarth f Stainland Lions 01:08:02  
204. 92 David Todd m Stainland Lions 01:13:37  
209. 100 Lisa Thompson f Stainland Lions 01:14:31  

Posted on September 4, 2016 and filed under champ.

Hades Hill

E.Hyland SM Stain 34.56
P.Senior V40 Stain 37.17
S.Hall SM Stain 38.14
A.Scratcherd SM Stain 39.44
C.Hall SM Stain 42.02
A.Earnshaw V40 Stain 42.35
R.Crombie SM Stain 43.21
D.Doyle V45 Stain 44.53
M.Wood V50 Stain 45.22
C.Miller V45 Stain 45.53
J.Harris V40 Stain 46.16
J.McNutt SM Stain 48.25
N.Thompson SM Stain 49.14
G.Banham V55 Stain 50.19
M.Preston V50 Stain 50.29
I.Johnson V50 Stain 52.41
S.Hallam V55 Stain 52.54
R.Mooney V50 Stain 54.14
Nicki Cartwright Fv35 Stain 54.57
Angela Lee Fv55 Stain 56.55
Catherine Daniel FS Stain 57.04
Sarah Lunt Fv40 Stain 60.24
J.Rushworth V45
Stain 60.48
Sue Cash FV45 Stain 65.17
Judith Greenwood FV65 Stain 70.51
Sue Shepherd FV60 Stain 70.52
Jackie Barker FV60 Stain 70.53

 

Posted on September 1, 2016 and filed under champ.

Overgate 10k

1 Stephen Hall 00:38:29
2 Tanya Seager 00:39:02
3 Craig Miller 00:41:08
4 Richard Brown 00:41:16
5 Mark Pigford 00:41:36
6 Jim Harris 00:44:40
7 Williams Rushworth 00:44:51
8 Rochelle Drake 00:45:41
9 Nick Thompson 00:46:14
10 Stefanie Hopkins 00:46:29
11 Michael Greer 00:47:00
12 John Hirst 00:47:05
13 Helen Fay 00:47:18
14 Martin Wood 00:47:39
15 Lorraine Naylor 00:47:55
16 Cameron Rushworth 00:47:56
17 Gaby Ferris 00:48:25
18 Gerry Banham 00:48:50
19 Vicky Kennedy-Smith 00:49:09
20 Trevor Lester 00:49:25
21 Gareth Duckworth 00:49:33
22 Steve Hallam 00:50:17
23 Graham Teal 00:50:32
24 Michael Dunning 00:51:02
25 Andrew Earnshaw 00:51:19
26 Mark Preston 00:51:32
27 Sandy Gee 00:51:41
28 Brian Conroy 00:51:49
29 Tim Neville 00:51:56
30 Jan King 00:52:31
31 Nicki Cartwright 00:53:22
32 Caroline Ford 00:54:10
33 Martin Carr 00:54:18
34 Aileen Baldwin 00:54:22
35 Angela Lee 00:54:23
36 Raymond Mooney 00:54:27
37 Ricky Hammond 00:54:42
38 Martin O'Brien 00:54:45
39 Sharon Marlor-Gage 00:56:43
40 Zoe Mallinson 00:57:10
41 Sally Hackney 00:57:11
42 Paul Buttterfield 00:58:13
43 Iain Threlkeld 00:58:32
44 Kim Ison 00:58:55
45 John Rushworth 00:59:21
46 Graham Robertshaw 00:59:23
47 Paula Pickersgill 00:59:26
48 Debbie Hyde 01:00:28
49 Diane Thornley 01:00:28
50 Dawn Medlock 01:00:37
51 Ginny Rushworth 01:03:34
52 Karen Appleyard 01:04:14
53 Colette Croft 01:04:31
54 Paul Armitage 01:04:51
55 Alex Whyte 01:05:48
56 Alyson D'Adamo 01:06:11
57 Emma Aveyard 01:06:25
58 Jackie Barker 01:06:36
59 Jane Potter 01:07:14
60 Genevieve Thompson 01:07:35
61 Alison Pearson 01:08:08
62 Sharon Stott 01:08:45
63 Susan Cash 01:08:57
64 Anne Cawdron 01:09:58
65 Jenny Curry 01:19:53

Posted on April 23, 2016 and filed under champ.

Manchester marathon

Sean THOMPSON 03:05:28
Andrew BAIRD 03:49:23
Tim WALKER 04:00:37
Jan KING 04:03:18
Nicki CARTWRIGHT 04:06:01
Moira ALDERSON 04:09:58
Claire GUEST 04:13:52
Gail SCHOFIELD 04:22:40
Genevieve THOMPSON 04:42:30
Louise ELLIOTT 04:42:44
Martin CARR 04:43:53
Andrew FALKINGBRIDGE 05:15:10
Catherine BEDNALL 05:16:41

Posted on April 23, 2016 .