A scorching weekend

This weekend saw the daddy of them all – the scorching hot London Marathon, with 15 Lions among the 40,000 runners massed on the start line alongside Mo Farah.
 

London Marathon

After spending the winter months training in freezing conditions, the fifteen Lions were faced with sizzling temperatures of 24 degrees on Sunday, making it the hottest day in the history of the event.  Good news for the crowds lining the route who were able to enjoy a carnival atmosphere in blazing sunshine, but a huge challenge for the runners, with everyone from Mo Farah to the back markers struggling to stay hydrated.  The battle to keep cool proved too much for Lion Matthew Pierson, who sadly had to pull out after 25K run at his signature furious pace.  With Matthew out, Stephen Hall was first Lion to cross the finish line, in a scorching time of 2:56:10.  The club is enormously proud of each and every one of its marathon runners and very grateful to coaches Mark Pigford and Tanya Blake for all their help in preparing the runners for their big day.

Results: Stephen Hall 2:56:10, Jamie Westwood 2:58:17, Darren Young 3:12:54, Simon Rawnsley 3:25:46, Tim Neville 4:06:36, Paula Statham-Drake 4:14:46, Richard Crombie 4:34:47, Jenny Walker 5:05:41, Caroline Palmer 5:26:57, Allison Hesketh 5:31:20, Ginny Rushworth 6:22:16, Sandra Robertshaw 6:52:25, Judith MacDonald 6:57:48, Jeanette Campbell 7:06:39

Yorkshire Vets Grand Prix Series – Race One, Honley

While the Marathon was in full swing in the capital, up in Honley the Yorkshire Veterans Grand Prix series was getting underway.  Over 40 Lions took part in the first race of the series, which this year comprises 10 cross country races held in various locations across Yorkshire.  Points are awarded for individual and team performances, and tallied up over the course of the series.  Not only did Stainland’s new Vets Captain Gavin Mulholland do a top job marshalling his troops, he also led from the front, winning the men’s race in a time of 37:28 and picking up the M45 category win in the process.  Other category honours went to Angela Lee (1st F55), Julie Field (2nd F45), Sean Thompson (3rd M50), Amanda Zito (3rd F50) and John Bassinder (3rd M60).  But it’s not all about fast times - every single runner contributes to the team’s points score, and the Lions managed first place finishes in all but one of the various team categories – a flying start to the season!
 

Anniversary Waltz and Teenager with Altitude Fell Races

These two epic Lake District fell races were held for the very last time this weekend, following the recent death of the event organiser.  Both races start and finish at the village hall in the small Lakeland hamlet of Stair, and both are extremely challenging.  Whilst the Anniversary Waltz is hard enough for most people at 11.5 miles long with 3,600 feet of ascent, its big brother race the Teenager with Altitude is more James Penson’s cup of tea, at over 15 miles long with 7,600 feet of ascent.  The always excellent Aileen Baldwin finished 3rd F60 in the Anniversary Waltz, from a very strong field and in roasting hot conditions.  Club coach Mark Pigford (who helped many of the club’s marathon runners prepare for London, putting together their marathon training plans and leading their weekly track sessions) also put in a strong performance in the Anniversary Waltz.  Everyone who took part was very enthusiastic about these races, and fingers crossed a new organiser might be found for them for next year.  Results are not available at the time of going to press, but Lions taking part included Mark Pigford, Leon Severn, Aileen Baldwin, Jim Harris, Andrew Earnshaw, David Culpan, Moira Alderson, Rikki Hammond and Steve Boyer (Anniversary Waltz) and James Penson (Teenager with Altitude).
 

The Dirty Reiver 200K Mountain Bike Challenge

Kielder Forest on the border of England and Scotland is a favourite playground for Lions attempting big challenges this year.  After Roy and Sarah Lunt did their night time marathon there last month, this weekend saw Tony Mott in action, swapping his running shoes for his mountain bike to take on the 200K Dirty Reiver ride.  Named after the reivers who were raiders along the Anglo-Scottish border in the Middle Ages, the route traverses gravel forest access roads near Kielder Forest, taking riders through remote areas in the Borders, and affording outstanding views to the riders.  Tony finished his long day in the saddle in a time of 9:38:55.
 

Lions Manchester to Sowerby Bridge 50K Ultra Marathon

Like the London marathon runners, Lion Rebecca O’Neill also trained hard all winter in readiness for a planned 50K ultra marathon from Manchester to Sowerby Bridge.  Then – disaster!  The company organising the race went out of business and the event was cancelled.  But Rebecca and running partner Andrew Falkingbridge didn’t let this detail stop them, and come race day, they were there on the start line at first light in Manchester, helped by a swiftly mobilised Lions support crew.  The Lions manned impromptu water stations along the route, cheered the runners on and ran sections of the route alongside them.  Rebecca and Andrew finished in just under 5½ hours, and medals were even conjured up for the pair!

Posted on April 25, 2018 .

It's that racing time of year...

Brighton Marathon

Three of the club’s intrepid Marathon runners were in action this weekend, tackling the undulating course at Brighton.  Brighton Marathon has achieved a certain level of notoriety amongst the Lions in recent years on account of the mentally challenging nature of its route.  Participants have to run three times out and back through a soulless industrial harbour area and past a power station.  Race reviews describe it as “brutal, ugly, windy, and no crowd.”

Results: Wendy Goodwin 4:44:05, Angela Goulden 4:48:33, Jayne Rhodes 5:01:13
 

Bunny Runs

Paul Patrick completed his hat trick of Bunny Runs last week, running the third and final race of the series.  Each Bunny Run is a mini fell race over moorland terrain at Haworth.

Result: Paul Patrick 23:40
 

Old Colliery Canter 10K and Half Marathon

The annual Old Colliery Canter races took place on Saturday at Rabbit Ings Country Park near Barnsley.  The site is located on the former colliery yard and spoil heap of the Monkton Colliery.  There were some issues with route finding on the day as runners attempted to navigate the complex and winding course, but at least the sun came out.

Result (10K): Zoe Lunn 1:11:04

Results (Half Marathon): Kim Ison 2:22:59, Zoe Mallinson 2:25:13
 

Vale of York 10 Mile

A strong run from Helen Armitage saw her finish 1st F50 at the Vale of York 10 Mile race.  The route, which is fast and flat, starts on the runway at Rufforth airfield, home to the York Gliding Centre.  Several club members achieved personal best times on the day.

Results: Helen Armitage 1:17:29, Diane Thornley 1:29:54, Joanne Cooke 1:30:40, Catherine McHugh 1:31:19, Paul Armitage 1:31:56, Dawn Medlock 1:36:59, Manjit Ahiar 1:45:36, Helen Shenton 1:46:43
 

The Overgate 5K/10K Challenge

Lions made up a significant percentage of the runners at the Overgate Challenge, the popular annual charity fundraiser for Overgate Hospice.  The total field of 372 included over 60 Lions, many of whom have first hand experience of the wonderful work that the hospice does.  Cool weather made for pleasant running conditions – and even the fog was welcome, hiding just how much further it was to the top of Ogden.  The Lions secured an array of category wins, with John Bassinder (1st M60), Aileen Baldwin (1st F65 in a remarkable time of 48:26) Jan King (1st M65) and Holly Maddocks (1st F U23) all taking honours for the club.  Full results are below, with category placings in bold.

Results (10K): Dan Marsden 42:18, Phillip Moyles 42:18 (2nd M40), Clayton Cutter 42:47, Anthony Mott 42:49 (3rd M40), Leon Severn 43:02, Gareth Knight 45:19, Julie Field 45:40 (3rd Lady and 1st F45), Steve Ashworth 45:58 (3rd M50), James McNutt 45:59, Gerry Banham 46:03 (2nd M55), Stefanie Hopkins 46:23 (2nd F40), Jim Harris 46:24, Sally Caton 46:34 (3rd F40), John Bassinder 46:42 (1st M60), Maria Harron 47:36 (3rd F45), Stuart Clinton 48:02, Aileen Baldwin 48:26 (1st F65), Martin Wood 48:29, David Farrah 48:30, Ian Hoskins 48:37, Michelle Rogerson 48:43, Michael Dunning 48:56, Ian Johnson 48:58, Steve Hallam 49:31, Paul McCormick 50:52, Gareth Webb 51:03, Lesley Hodgson 52:10, Roy Lunt 53:11, Gemma Berriman 53:35, Jan King 53:49 (1st M65), Gina Anderson Keeble 54:24, Alison Audsley 55:37, Holly Maddocks 56:12 (1st F U23), Susan Cash 56:12 (3rd F50), Brian Conroy 56:25 (2nd M65), Karl Coldwell 56:36, Liz Hallam 56:46, Rachel Fay 57:03, John Hirst 58:27, Zoe Mallinson 58:33, Paula Pickersgill 59:01, Lin Devine 1:00:26 (2nd F55), Helen Harris 1:01:29, Richard Lambert 1:03:06, Simon Gadd 1:03:27, Karen Appleyard 1:04:36, Ken Chilcott 1:04:56, Anna Stones 1:04:59, Julie Goddard 1:05:25, Simone Zoledziejewski 1:05:30, Alex Whyte 1:06:06, Richard Brear 1:06:41, Wendy Paulson 1:07:06, Anne Cawdron 1:07:47, Cheryl Hill 1:07:53, Emma Aveyard 1:08:02, Justin Scargill 1:08:02, Colette Croft 1:08:53, Patricia Hallowell 1:09:57, Jackie Barker 1:11:43, Carol Heptonstall 1:12:45, Peter Cawdron 1:12:46, Hilary Scargill 1:12:53, Gail Fawcett 1:16:52, Helen Hudson (race sweeper) 1:42:26

Result (5K): Derek Doyle - running with his son Nathan- 24:36 (1st M50)
 

Wardle Skyline and Gisborough Moors Fell Races

David Culpan represented the Lions on the fells in both the Wardle Skyline and the oddly spelt Gisborough Moors Fell Races.  The Wardle Skyline takes place near Rochdale, and is 7 miles long with 1,250 feet of ascent.  The Gisborough Moors Race covers a distance of about 12 miles with 2,600 feet of ascent, and takes in the summits of Roseberry Topping, Captain Cooks and Highcliffe Nab, with spectacular views from the tops.  Official results are a closely guarded secret, but David’s own records show a time of 1:12:46 at Wardle and 2:03:04 at Gisborough Moors.

Posted on April 17, 2018 .

Marathon season is upon us

The Spring Marathon season officially got underway this weekend.  It was A Tale of Two Cities, with Lions aiming for the best of times at both Paris and Manchester.
 

Paris Marathon

This race across Paris, taking in the Champs Elysées, the Bois de Vincennes and Boulogne, offers an incomparable backdrop, with spectacular views and landmarks all along the route.  Nine Lions took part, in extremely warm conditions, urged on by their loyal support crew who had made the journey across the Channel to cheer them round the course.

Results: Tim Walker 4:24:31, Mick Porter 5:01:52, Gareth Webb 5:11:19, Holly Maddocks 5:11:19, Anne-Marie Killeen 5:13:37, Anne Cawdron 5:36:30, Colette Croft 5:36:53, Linda Williamson 5:42:43, Jackie Barker 5:46:14

Many of the Paris Marathon runners and supporters took the opportunity to try Montsouris parkrun the day before the big race – and amazing veteran Lioness Bernadette Rowland set a new VW80 time of 40:15 over the 5K course.  Allez Bernadette!
 

Manchester Marathon

Starting and finishing at Old Trafford, the Manchester Marathon attracted its biggest ever field this year.  Ed Hyland led the Lions home in an excellent time, and there were several other strong performances and personal bests on the day.

Results: Ed Hyland 2:40:55, Sean Thompson 3:04:33, Clayton Cutter 3:18:40, Richard Cade 3:21:45, Richard Heaton 3:42:00, Jan King 3:46:27, Cat Daniel 3:55:23, Gail Schofield 4:22:59
 

Mags and Lucy finish 1st Lady and 3rd Lady at Baildon Boundary Way

The in-form Mags Beever continued her excellent season, finishing 1st Lady at the Baildon Boundary Way Trail Half Marathon.  Lucy Collins (making her return to racing after a lay off) was hot on her heels, finishing 3rd Lady.

Results: Mags Beever 1:40:15, Lucy Collins 1:45:29, Damien Pearson 1:48:19, Julie Field 1:55:04, Derek Doyle 1:57:52, Amanda Zito 1:58:06, Alex Whyte 2:54:58
 

Sheffield Half Marathon

This demanding half marathon reward runners with spectacular views of the Peak District and various city landmarks.  Starting in the City Centre, runners travel down the ‘Eccy’ Road, passing Encliffe Park and the outskirts of Dore before returning to the City Centre to finish in front of the Town Hall.  The rapidly improving Michelle “Rocket” Rogerson was first Lion to finish, just ahead of partner Ian.

Results: Michelle Rogerson 1:46:00, Ian Hoskins 1:47:27
 

Thirsk 10 Mile

The Thirsk 10 has been held for over 30 years and provides a fast flat course which lends itself to a fast time and gives all abilities a chance of achieving a personal best.  It also boasts a main grandstand finish at Thirsk Racecourse!  It was Steve Hallam’s chance to shine on the day, leading the pack of Lions home in a return to full fitness after recent ill health.

Results: Steve Hallam 1:17:21, Rebecca O’Neill 1:23:35, Liz Hallam 1:31:46
 

Bunny Runs

Just one Lion at Haworth for the second of this year’s series of Bunny Runs.  181 runners took part this week.  Torrential rain earlier in the day and on the previous day meant there was lots of mud on offer.  Despite the mud, Paul Patrick managed to knock over 30 seconds off his time from last week’s race.

Result: Paul Patrick 23:33

Posted on April 11, 2018 .

Easter Weekend Racing

Lots of racing over the Easter weekend!
 

Bunny Runs

Taking advantage of the lighter evenings, four Lions hopped over to Haworth for the first of this year’s series of Bunny Runs.  These popular midweek mini cross country races usually attract around 200 runners, all vying for the chance to win armfuls of chocolate and Cadbury’s Creme Eggs.

Results: Kevin Jaggar 24:00, Julie Field 24:11, Paul Patrick 24:13, Ray Mooney 28:52
 

New Club Record for Mags at Salford 10K

After her outstanding cross country season this winter, Mags Beever hit the road on Good Friday, scoring a new personal best at Salford 10K and finishing second F35 overall.  Her time of 37:56 is a new F35 club record – well done Mags!

The two lap undulating course attracted a field of 630 runners this year.

Results: Mags Beever 37:56, Lorraine Naylor 44:03
 

 The Lakes Mountain 42

Ultra runner James Penson was in action again on Easter Saturday, tackling the Lakes Mountain 42.  After a dawn start, James was expecting to have to run 42 technical miles of tough, unmarked mountain trails with around 10,000 feet of ascent including the summits of Helvellyn and High Street.  In the event, severe weather and treacherous conditions on the tops resulted in the race being shortened to “only” 27 miles.

Results: James Penson 6 hours 16 minutes
 

The Ballyliffin International Coastal Challenge

Maria Harron ran this scenic 10 mile race in Ireland on Easter Saturday.  Set on the wild Atlantic Way, it’s been dubbed “Ireland’s most spectacular race”.  The event is unique in that the final two miles are run on Pollan Beach.  The entire course fringes the sea, with the beautiful backdrop of Malin Head.  Maria ran a personal best time to finish 6th lady.

Result: Maria Harron 75:19
 

Helmsley 10K

Two Lions were represented at the Helmsley 10K Multi Terrain Challenge.  This community event took place on Easter Sunday on a mixture of forestry tracks, footpaths, roads and fields.

Results: David Waite: 56:33, Diane Waite: 56:39
 

The Hot Cross Bun Duathlon

After their triathlon last week, Tony and Tracy Mott competed in the inaugural Hot Cross Bun Duathlon in Keighley on Easter Sunday.  John Rushworth also took on the challenge, which comprised a 5K run, 20K bike ride and another 5K run.

Results: Tony Mott 1:36:00, John Rushworth 2:01:04, Tracy Mott 2:07:50
 

Ackworth Half Marathon

Undeterred by heavy snow, three Lions ran the Ackworth Half Marathon in Biblical conditions on Easter Monday, with Helen Armitage (recently returned from injury) leading the Lions home and taking the 2nd F50 prize.

Results: Helen Armitage 1:49:36, Rebecca O’Neill 1:51:24, Paul Armitage 2:09:23

Posted on April 4, 2018 .

Every distance covered in weekend races

A bumper weekend of racing for the Lions, from 10Ks right up to Ultra Marathon distance.
 

London Landmarks Half Marathon

Ten Lions ran the inaugural London Landmarks Half Marathon.  They joined 10,000 other runners on the start line on Pall Mall, and enjoyed fabulous views of London's major landmarks including Big Ben, St Paul's Cathedral, Nelson's Column, the Gherkin, the Shard, the Tower of London and the London Eye.

David Culpan (making a rare foray down to lower ground from his natural habitat up in the hills) led the Lions home in a new club M55 record time, and there were several personal bests to celebrate on the day.

Results: David Culpan 1:36:20, Richard Crombie 1:37:16, Tim Walker 1:52:22, Andrew Falkingbridge 1:58:28, Cat Daniel 1:59:06, Jenny Walker 2:06:00, Trish Hallowell 2:36:40, Gail Fawcett 2:36:40, Renee Comerford 2:48:14, Avril Smith 2:48:19
 

The Coniston 14 Mile

Renowned as the most beautiful road race in Britain, the Coniston 14 attracts around 1,600 runners each year.  A community event, the race is organised by an enthusiastic committee of volunteers from Coniston village.  Two Lions took part, crossing the finish line together.

Results: Tanya Blake 1:35:41, Craig Miller 1:35:41
 

The Buttermere 10 Mile Trail Race

Based in the beautiful Buttemere Valley amidst a dramatic landscape of high fells, this scenic trail route around the shores of Buttermere & Crummock Water was blessed this year with fantastic sunny weather.

Results: Moira Alderson 1:42:40, Steve Boyer 2:06:11
 

Wakefield Hospice 10K

Two Lions tackled the Wakefield 10K, an event held annually to raise funds for patient care at Wakefield Hospice.

Results: Victoria Armstrong 49:09, Paul Shaw 52:53
 

Third place for Andy Baird at the Canalathon 50K

Andy Baird won the M40 category and finished in third place overall at the Canalathon 50K, a flat Ultra Marathon along the Rochdale Canal.  Chris Hall also ran well, finishing in fourth place just two seconds behind Andy.

Results: Andy Baird 4:08:50, Chris Hall 4:08:52
 

Heptonstall Fell Race

Derek Doyle was the sole Lion at the rearranged Heptonstall Fell Race.  The 15 mile race was scheduled for last week but fell victim to the adverse weather.  No such issues this week, and the run was completed in perfect sunny conditions.  Total ascent: 3,200 feet.

Result: Derek Doyle: 3:13:41
 

East Leake Triathlon

Tony and Tracy Mott competed in the East Leake Triathlon on Sunday.  The “sprint” distance event comprises a 400 meter swim, followed by a 20K bike ride and 4K run.

Results: Tony Mott 1:17:28, Tracy Mott 1:32:56
 

Kielder Dark Skies Marathon

As if a flat daytime marathon wasn’t difficult enough, husband and wife team Sarah and Roy Lunt tackled the Kielder Dark Skies Marathon.  The race takes place at night and is hilly, off road and run in the pitch dark!

Results: Sarah Lunt 5:26:15, Roy Lunt 5:26:16

Posted on March 28, 2018 .

This weeks snow report - 23 March

Langsett 10K Trail Race
 

Heavy snow caused virtually every race on the calendar to be cancelled last weekend.  The Langsett 10K Trail Race was one of the few races to go ahead.  Lions Ray Mooney, Moira Alderson and Rikki Hammond were booked onto the Langsett 13 Mile Trail Race scheduled for the same day, but the organisers Peakrunners only held the 10K version, and so the three Lions happily switched to that race instead.

The race is a relative newcomer on the calendar, having only been held twice before.  100 runners took part this year, running from the beautiful village of Langsett on the edge of the Peak District National Park.  The course was billed as a super-fast technical route, but the snowy conditions made for very heavy going and inevitably slower times.

The route twists through beautiful forest hard packed trails, and includes some nice climbs with a fantastic downhill to the finish.

Commenting afterwards, Moira said “I was fortunate to be able to join the Langsett 10K Trail Race today with so many other races cancelled.  It was a great day out.”

Results: Ray Mooney 1:05:03, Moira Alderson 1:06:50, Rikki Hammond 1:10:10

Posted on March 21, 2018 .

This week in Races - 9th March

Queensbury Cross Country
 

In a week when the Beast from the East caused virtually every race on the calendar to be cancelled, the West Yorkshire Winter League declared (after a last minute course inspection) that their much anticipated Queensbury race could go ahead.  Sunday’s race marked the end of the 2017/8 cross country series, a series which has been notable for its exceptionally snowy conditions throughout.  The Queensbury event had already been rescheduled from its original date before Christmas when snow stopped play.  Over 40 Lions were on the start line at Foster Park, which resembled a scene from Narnia.  The entire course was blanketed in snow, and as the runners set off into the woods, more snow fell and continued to fall heavily throughout the race.

 

Team Stainland had a fantastic day.  Margaret Beever capped off a magnificent season with her 4th win from six races, securing her individual prize as 1st Lady for the season.  The Lions also scooped the Ladies Team on the day and retained the trophy for this season as top Ladies Team.

 

The Men put in another strong performance and finished second behind Baildon on the day and runners up for the season.

 

The Lions’ Vets team of Gavin Mulholland, Mark Pottinger and Margaret Beever claimed first place on Sunday too and retained the Vets trophy for Team Stainland.

 

Cross Country Captain Tim Walker said “Well done to everyone who turned up at Queensbury this morning and what a race it was - true Winter League stuff played out in true Queensbury Spring conditions!”

Posted on March 8, 2018 .

This week in races - 2nd March

Midgley Moor Fell Race

 

Saturday saw perfect conditions for the annual Midgley Moor fell race.  The challenging 5 mile race over paths and heather moorland raises funds for Springhill Hospice in Rochdale.  Two Lions raced the course, crossing the line within seconds of each other.

 

Results: Martin O’Brien 1:00:13, David Culpan 1:00:36

 

 

Snake Lane 10 Mile

 

Five Lions headed to East Yorkshire to take part in the popular Snake Lane 10 mile road race.  The route is in and around Pocklington, and is run over relatively flat terrain.  All the Lions gave of their best, and there were some very quick times recorded.

 

Results: Gavin Foster 1:01:08 (PB), Chris Hall 1:03:13 (PB), Craig Miller 1:05:29, Andy Baird 1:07:23 (PB), Ginny Rushworth 1:53:18

 

 

Huddersfield 10K

 

Over in Huddersfield, half a dozen Lions raced the hilly Huddersfield 10K.  Starting from Huddersfield Rugby Club at Lockwood, the route climbs steadily up to the village of Netherton, then crosses the beautiful Magdale valley before a long steady descent back to the rugby club.  Derek Parrington was first Lion home and 3rd M50.

 

Results: Derek Parrington 41:21, David Roberts 42:21, David Waite 51:40, Jan King 52:57, Diane Waite 54:10 Emma Taylor 69:21

 

 

Stainland Cross Country

 

The sun shone on Stainland Lions as they hosted the penultimate race of the 2017/8 West Yorkshire Winter League cross country series on Sunday.  Conditions were ideal, and there was a huge turnout of runners enjoying the hills, mud and legendary log flume feature on the course.  Tom Collinge took the overall win for Queensbury Running Club, while in-form Lioness Margaret Beever was 1st Lady.  The host team battled hard to win the Vets Category and finished second in all other categories.  Cross Country Captain Tim Walker thanked all the runners and volunteers for making the event such a success.  The raffle raised £130 for Overgate Hospice.

Posted on March 2, 2018 .

This week in races - 23rd February

Flower Scar Fell Race

 

Thirteen Lions headed to Todmorden on Saturday to tackle the steep climbs, rough moorland terrain and fast descents of the annual Flower Scar Fell Race. 185 runners completed the 13K route in wintry conditions, with reduced visibility and mist on the tops. Julie Field and Aileen Baldwin both put in brilliant performances to finish 1st in their respective age categories, while John Bassinder ran well to finish runner up in the M60 category.

 

Results: Andrew Earnshaw 1:34:39, John Bassinder 1:38:15, Julie Field 1:39:30, Kevin Jaggar 1:40:36, Martin O’Brien 1:42:41, David Culpan 1:43:59, Aileen Baldwin 1:45:42, Colin Hughes 1:51:26, Raymond Mooney 1:55:04, Steve Boyer 2:15:30, Angela Lee 2:16:21, Sharon Marlor-Gage 2:16:22, Rikki Hammond 2:16:23

 

Great North West Half Marathon

 

A fast and flat course around the coastal front of Blackpool, the Great North West Half Marathon is billed as a great race for a personal best, and an ideal warm up race for April marathons such as London.  Clayton Cutter was the Lions’ sole representative, completing the course in a new personal best time of 1:36:18.

 

Liversedge Half Marathon

 

Liversedge Half Marathon proved popular with the Lions, who turned out in force to run the undulating route in good conditions on Sunday.  Darren Young finished 3rd M45 of a competitive field of almost 500 runners.

 

Results: Darren Young 1:24:12, John Ingles 1:44:56, Paul Corns 1:51:49, Jan King 1:53:42, Tim Walker 2:00:03, Gail Schofield 2:04:36, Kim Ison 2:10:07, Paula Pickersgill 2:10:38, Sandy Gee 2:11:17, Martin Carr 2:17:14, Jenny Walker 2:18:16, Zoe Mallinson 2:19:39, Debbie Hyde 2:22:04, Alex Whyte 2:25:11, Anne Cawdron 2:29:13, Linda Williamson 2:29:20, Carol Heptonstall 2:33:10

Posted on February 23, 2018 .

Winter Handicap 2018 - Championship race 1 (unofficial at present)

The annual Winter Handicap 2018. The rules are simple, look at the route, guess your time and away you go, GPS free. Nearest to their guess wins. Its liberating!!

Position Name Estimated Time
Actual time
Difference
1. Carol Heptonstall 63.00 62.57 3secs
2. Emma Aveyard 65.00 65.04 4secs
3. Allison Audsley 53.30 53.43 13secs
4. Catherine McHugh 57.13 56.56 17secs
5. Clayton Cutter 42.07 41.49 18secs
=6. Dawn Medlock 57.24 56.48 36secs
=6. Martin O’Brien 48.01 48.37 36secs
8. Jackie Barker 68.50 69.42 52secs
9. Gavin Foster 39.10 38.17 57secs
10. Holly Maddocks 58.00 56.59 1.01mins
11. John Ingles 48.54 47.52 1.02mins
12. Sandy Gee 58.40 57.24 1.16mins
=13. Alex Whyte 63.03 61.28 1.35mins
=13. John Hirst 58.36 57.01 1.35mins
15. Derek Doyle 44.32 42.56 1.36mins
16. Martin Wood 50.00 48.19 1.41mins
17. Helen Shelton 60.10 61.57 1.47mins
=18. Simon Gadd 59.20 61.10. 1.50mins
=18. Diane Thornley 60.03 61.53 1.50mins
20. Wendy Paulson 64.17 62.20 1.57mins
21. Lin Devine 60.00 61.58 1.58mins
22. Paula Pickersgill 55.04. 57.05 2.01mins
23. Andrew Laird Boldy
45.30 43.27 2.03mins
24. Anne Cawdron
67.30 65.11 2.19mins
=25. Rikki Hammond
58.36 61.05 2.29mins
=25. Paul Butterfield
58.00 55.31. 2.29mins
27. Steve Hallam
53.38 51.02 2.36mins
28. Colin Hughes
47.10 49.53 2.43mins
29. Julie Field
47.22 44.38 2.44mins
30. Ranjit Uppal
58.35 55.35 3.00mins
31. Mark Preston
55.00 58.01 3.01mins
32. Jonathan Taylor
59.30 56.27 3.03mins
33. Jenny Walker
59.36 62.42 3.06mins
=34. Mel Shaw
61.23 64.34 3.11mins
=34. Paul Armitage
54.35 51.24 3.11mins
36. Helen Armitage
48.00 44.29 3.31mins
37. Paul McCormick
47.20 43.39 3.41mins
38. Julie Goddard
60.10 63.43 3.42mins
39. Kevin Jagger
49.30 45.42 3.48mins
40. Ian Hoskins
48.20 44.29 3.51mins
41. Leon Severn
45.00 41.00 4.00mins
=42. Sally McGregor
62.01 57.46 4.15mins
=42. Justin Scargill
73.37 69.22 4.15mins
44. Michelle Rogerson
56.00 51.42 4.18mins
45. Tim Walker
59.23 55.00 4.23mins
46. Gareth Webb
55.00 50.35 4.25mins
47. Gav Mulholland
39.39 35.13 4.26mins
48. Iain Threlkheld
62.37 58.08 4.29mins
49. Gareth Duckworth
57.00 52.14 4.46mins
50. Linda Williamson
60.10 65.13 5.03mins
51. Ken Chilcott
60.12 65.16 5.04mins
52. Richard Lambert
56.47 62.01 5.14mins
53. Adam Scratchard
45.04 39.41 5.23mins
54. Brian Conroy
64.00 58.31 5.29mins
55. Sharon Marlor-Gage
58.00 52.27 5.33min
56. Gail Fawcett
73.00 67.41 5.41mins
57. Gareth Knight
51.30 45.26 6.04mins
58. Samantha Varley
73.00 66.34 6.26mins
59. David Waite
54.22 47.54 6.28mins
60. Richard Cade
49.00 40.51 8.09mins
61. Carol Gregson
63.35 55.17 8.18mins
62. Colin Duffield
56.50 48.27 8.23mins
63. Hilary Scargill
86.23 69.23 13.00mins
Posted on January 15, 2018 .

Guy Fawkes 10 - 5th November 2017

A massive Lion pride traveled to Ripley castle for this hilly 10 miler. Tanya Blake stormed around the course leading the female field home in 01:07:16. There was also a category win for Aileen Baldwin leading the F60’s home in 01:21:12

Position Gender Position Name Category Catergory Position Chip Time Chip Position Gun Time
16 16 Gavin Foster M S (004/047) 01:04:44 16 01:04:46
19 19 Jonny Cartwright M45 (005/085) 01:05:02 20 01:05:03
27 27 Sean Thompson M50 (003/132) 01:06:37 27 01:06:49
34 1 Tanya Blake F40 (001/081) 01:07:16 36 01:07:17
66 60 Phillip Moyles M40 (012/071) 01:10:21 65 01:10:25
85 77 Andrew Baird M45 (021/085) 01:11:51 86 01:12:02
96 87 Anthony Mott M40 (018/071) 01:12:37 98 01:12:45
111 100 Derek Doyle M50 (017/132) 01:13:35 113 01:13:44
127 18 Danielle Hirst F S (005/051) 01:14:35 127 01:14:43
140 119 John Ingles M45 (029/085) 01:15:23 142 01:15:35
143 122 Andy Earnshaw M40 (026/071) 01:15:43 144 01:15:52
145 22 Stefanie Hopkins F35 (007/055) 01:15:59 148 01:16:07
158 132 David Culpan M50 (023/132) 01:16:55 159 01:17:11
163 28 Sally Caton F40 (007/081) 01:17:12 163 01:17:20
189 154 Leon Severn M S (028/047) 01:19:00 193 01:19:08
200 163 Mark Preston M50 (035/132) 01:19:20 200 01:19:37
203 39 Helen Fay F50 (007/103) 01:19:42 213 01:19:50
228 185 Martin O'Brien M50 (043/132) 01:20:40 232 01:20:53
234 189 Ian Hoskins M50 (044/132) 01:20:42 233 01:21:13
246 50 Aileen Baldwin F60 (001/022) 01:21:12 244 01:21:56
259 55 Michelle Rogerson F40 (011/081) 01:22:10 263 01:22:38
303 235 Steve Hallam M50 (063/132) 01:24:36 313 01:24:47
308 240 Ian Johnson M50 (064/132) 01:24:45 320 01:25:01
347 261 Roy Lunt M45 (055/085) 01:26:25 359 01:26:44
361 91 Tracy Mott F45 (014/068) 01:26:57 370 01:27:20
393 110 Joanne Cooke F45 (019/068) 01:28:10 403 01:28:27
439 136 Sarah Lunt F40 (028/081) 01:30:35 450 01:30:54
441 305 John Hirst M50 (085/132) 01:29:32 428 01:30:55
527 179 Liz Hallam F50 (036/103) 01:34:58 537 01:35:20
529 180 Sally McGregor F40 (037/081) 01:35:16 542 01:35:34
535 184 Gina Anderson-Keeble F35 (033/055) 01:35:27 548 01:35:56
536 185 Alison Audsley F40 (039/081) 01:35:26 546 01:35:56
550 197 Paula Pickersgill F50 (042/103) 01:35:04 540 01:36:28
562 359 Iain Threlkeld M40 (065/071) 01:35:28 549 01:36:54
566 362 Sandy Gee M50 (106/132) 01:35:42 555 01:37:07
571 208 Diane Thornley F45 (038/068) 01:37:02 582 01:37:23
605 230 Catherine McHugh F45 (042/068) 01:38:56 623 01:39:20
619 379 Paul Armitage M50 (114/132) 01:39:22 627 01:39:52
675 398 Graham Robertshaw M50 (124/132) 01:43:17 679 01:43:42
685 284 Anna Stones F40 (059/081) 01:43:56 683 01:45:16
749 332 Anne Cawdron F50 (090/103) 01:49:58 746 01:51:38
750 333 Dawn Medlock F50 (091/103) 01:51:18 759 01:51:38
756 339 Jackie Barker F60 (016/022) 01:50:39 751 01:52:19
759 341 Alex Whyte F45 (058/068) 01:51:03 754 01:52:44
760 342 Carol Heptonstall F50 (093/103) 01:51:15 758 01:52:55
773 354 Mel Shaw F40 (080/081) 01:53:25 772 01:54:45
779 358 Linda Williamson F60 (017/022) 01:54:44 777 01:56:25
Posted on November 6, 2017 .

Yorkshireman Full/Half Marathon & Great North Run - 10th September 2017

The individual Lions results are below for the Yorkshireman Full/Half Marathon and the Great North run.
You can find the full results for the Yorkshireman here, or the Great North Run here.

Yorkshireman
Position
Name Category Distance Finish Time
73 Aileen Baldwin FV60 Full 05:02:57
76 Helen Hudson FV50 Full 05:05:59
123 Sandy Gee MV50 Full 05:45:59
19 Johnny Logan/Tracy Mott Mixed Full
06:10:03
6 Paul Hiley MV50 Half 01:55:13
9 Craig Miller MV40 Half 01:58:01
12 Jamie Westwood MV40 Half 02:01:38
19 Margaret Beever F Half 02:03:49
42 Andrew Baird MV40 Half 02:12:47
48 Anthony Mott MV40 Half 02:14:35
55 John Bassinder MV60 Half 02:17:14
61 Amanda Zito FV50 Half 02:19:03
62 Danielle Hirst F Half 02:19:04
82 Andrew Laird Boldy MV40 Half 02:22:59
132 Rikki Hammond FV50 Half 02:45:51
134 Paula Statham F Half 02:46:19
147 Lesley Hodgson F Half 02:51:02
161 Troy Conner M Half 02:55:56
181 Steve Boyer MV50 Half 03:05:22
182 Angela Lee FV50 Half 03:05:47
183 Joanne Cooke FV40 Half 03:05:51
184 Paula Pickersgill FV50 Half 03:06:05
185 John Rushworth MV40 Half 03:06:21
186 Sharon MARLOR-GAGE FV50 Half 03:06:24
190 Liz Norman F Half 03:12:09
202 Terry MARLOR-GAGE MV50 Half 03:19:15
210 Andrew Smith MV40 Half 03:36:30

Great North Run 2017
Name
Number
Position Age Position
Gender Position
Finish Time
5k Time
10k Time
15k Time
Phillip Moyles 1650 622 92 605 01:28:04 00:19:57 00:40:44 01:02:05
Leon Severn 1620 2019 839 1881 01:36:53 00:21:44 00:44:40 01:07:10
Julie Field 4365 2853 349 232 01:40:03 00:21:58 00:45:42 01:09:44
Gareth Webb 37096 6179 2355 5377 01:49:08 00:25:02 00:49:57 01:15:42
John Hirst 9364 7736 580 6559 01:52:22 00:25:26 00:53:29 01:20:19
Emma Thompson 5479 9213 1459 1546 01:54:54 00:25:36 00:53:14 01:21:07
Valerie Nicholson 30389 21381 2755 6403 02:15:05 00:29:16 01:01:29 01:34:09
Stephanie Hull 30440 25869 2219 8842 02:23:12 00:32:06 01:05:33 01:39:47
Karen Appleyard 41471 26266 3413 9067 02:23:58 00:32:40 01:06:43 01:41:37
Claire Holdsworth 52169 26285 4122 9078 02:24:01 00:34:06 01:08:24 01:42:13
Holly Maddocks 25868 26922 9740 9440 02:25:12 00:31:43 01:07:41 01:41:22
Simone Zoledziejewski 33459 27981 4902 10051 02:27:11 00:33:35 01:08:47 01:44:25
Joanne Hirst 24681 28843 2485 10585 02:28:51 00:31:00 01:03:51 01:40:48
Sophie Hill 3976 29114 10549 10747 02:29:24 00:33:35 01:08:47 01:44:25
Cheryl Hill 36647 30164 1328 11380 02:31:32 00:33:35 01:08:47 01:44:52
Jonathan Forester-Green 30531 32842 5687 19778 02:37:57 00:33:22 01:08:13 01:45:18
Colette Croft 46167 36186 4741 15281 02:48:29 00:37:58 01:21:09 02:03:47
Helen Whitworth 47502 39103 5110 17240 03:02:18 00:37:58 01:21:10 02:05:37
Gail Fawcett 49155 39395 3441 17444 03:04:05 00:36:35 01:21:21 02:04:54
Amanda Walker 34113 41526 5381 18964 03:24:14 00:48:19 01:34:11 02:21:13
Posted on September 12, 2017 .

Hades Hill Fell Race - 7th September 2017

The Individual Lions results are below or you can view the offical results here.

Position Name Category Category Position Time
1 Gavin Mulholland M45 (001/011) 00:34:02
17 Andy Earnshaw M40 (004/010) 00:43:15
18 Lindsey Oldfield FS (001/001) 00:43:34
22 Jim Harris M40 (005/010) 00:44:23
38 Martin Wood M50 (006/017) 00:47:27
42 Leon Severn MS (011/013) 00:47:47
48 John Bassinder M60 (002/010) 00:48:07
53 Gerry Banhan M55 (006/015) 00:48:37
57 Aileen Baldwin F65 (001/001) 00:49:48
65 Paul Patrick M50 (012/017) 00:50:52
66 Ian Johnson M50 (013/017) 00:50:59
67 Ian Hoskins M50 (014/017) 00:51:03
68 Gareth Duckworth M40 (010/010) 00:51:14
73 Mark Preston M50 (015/017) 00:52:24
84 Helen Armitage F50 (003/005) 00:58:34
85 Steve Hallam M55 (015/015) 00:58:35
88 Michelle Rogerson F40 (006/010) 00:59:09
91 Angela Lee F55 (002/003) 01:00:03
94 Roy Lunt M45 (011/011) 01:02:22
95 Sally McGregor F40 (007/010) 01:02:23
101 Judith Greenwood F70 (001/001) 01:13:59
103 Alex Whyte F45 (004/005) 01:14:19
104 Diane Thornley F45 (005/005) 01:14:28
105 Helen Shenton F40 (010/010) 01:15:58
Posted on September 7, 2017 .

Kirkwood Hospice 10k - 3rd September 2017

Below are the individual Lions results, or you can view the official results here.

Position Name
Category Time
2 Ed Hyland
M
35:16
4 Stephen Hall
M
37:45
12 Phillip Moyles
M
41:23
17 Clayton Cutter
M
42:28
23 Jim Harris
M 44:04
25 John Bassinder
M 44:19
27 Mark Preston
M 45:00
35 Sally Caton
F 46:00
36 Martin Wood
M 46:20
40 David Farrar
M 46:47
44 Gareth Duckworth
M 47:32
46 Paul Corns
M 47:34
51 Ian Johnson
M 48:16
56 Roy Lunt
M 49:17
58 Tim Neville
M 49:25
67 Joanne Cooke
F 50:16
68 Jan King
M 50:04
93 Erika Hammond
F 52:42
100 Sarah Lunt
F 53:34
103 Gail Schofield
F 53:56
111 Alison Audsley
F 54:54
114 Jason Berry
M 55:29
127 Simon Gadd
M 56:31
137 Dawn Medlock
F 57:19
144 John Hirst
M 57:25
148 Paula Statham
F 57:32
151 Sally McGregor
F 57:55
161 Diane Thornley
F 58:43
183 Judith Greenwood
F 1:00:25
184 Catherine McHugh
F 1:00:28
199 Helen Shenton
F 1:02:32
219 Carol A Heptonstall
F 1:05:30
230 Wendy Paulson
F 1:07:06
234 Anne Cawdron
F 1:08:17
Posted on September 3, 2017 .

Tour of Norland Moor - 27th August 2017

A large pack of lions headed to this beautiful trail race in search of club championship points. The scenic route started and finished at Copley cricket club and took in woodland paths, fields and a fantastic, if a little rocky, middle section across Norland moor. The Lionesses were on top form with age category wins for Aileen Baldwin, Helen Hudson and Judith Greenwood.

The individual Lions results are below, or you can view the official results here.

POSITION NAME TIME CATEGORY
21 CHRIS HALL 57.26 M
26 ANDREW EARNSHAW 58.06 M40
29 PAUL MCCORMICK 58.14 M45
31 RICHARD BROWN 58.52 M50
32 SEAN MCCAFFREY 58.54 M50
34 CLAYTON CUTTER 59.15 M
35 LEON SEVERN 59.58 M
41 JOHN INGLES 60.56 M45
44 DEREK DOYLE 61.10 M50
46 ANTHONY MOTT 61.30 M40
47 JOHN BASSINDER 61.34 M60
49 LORRAINE NAYLOR 61.59 W45
51 MARTIN WOOD 62.55 M50
52 MARTIN O'BRIEN 63.53 M55
58 PAUL PATRICK 66.49 M50
62 DAVID FARRAR 67.28 M55
64 IAN HOSKINS 68.13 M50
66 AILEEN BALDWIN 68.32 W65
72 MARK PRESTON 69.45 M50
73 JAMES MCNUTT 69.51 M
74 HELEN ELIZABETH HUDSON 69.55 W50
77 CAT DANIEL 70.47 W
79 ROY LUNT 71.21 M45
80 GERRY BANHAM 71.29 M55
83 MICHELLE ROGERSON 72.11 W40
89 RAYMOND MOONEY 73.35 M55
96 JOANNE COOKE 76.20 W45
98 STEVEN CROWTHER 77.15 M50
102 ANGELA LEE 78.26 W55
111 JOHN RUSHWORTH 82.26 M45
118 SIMON GADD 85.11 M50
120 SALLY MCGREGOR 85.45 W40
122 LARAINE PENSON 86.31 W45
123 LINDA DEVINE 87.20 W55
124 CATHERINE MCHUGH 89.02 W45
126 JUDITH GREENWOOD 90.38 M70
130 ROGER ALLAN SMITH 93.24 M50
133 PATRICIA HALLOWELL 96.50 W45
134 WENDY PAULSON 96.57 W45
138 HELEN SHENTON 99.12 W40
139 SUE CASH 99.42 W50
Posted on August 27, 2017 .

Vets Grand Prix, Race 4: Halifax - 9th August 2017

Wednesday saw the 4th in the YVAA grand prix series take place in Halifax. It was success for the lions all round with Gavin Mulholland winning the race in 32:22 and Margaret Beever coming in first for the ladies in 37:38. The lions took a number of age category prizes too. The ladies' field was dominated by lionesses with a number of new runners giving the team an incredible boost winning valuable points. Similarly in the men's competition some great performances from some of the newer members added to the results. The all round success saw the Lions retain top spots in all categories.

The individual Lions results are below, or you can view the official results here.

You can also find the current tables links here...
Teams - Female - Male

Position
Name Category Time Points
1 Margaret Beever F35 37:38 150
8 Suzanne Patterson F45 41:20 143
9 Stefanie Hopkins F35 41:44 142
10 Julie Field F45 41:48 141
11 Lorraine Naylor F45 42:05 140
17 Gaby Ferris F45 43:36 134
19 Aileen Baldwin F65 44:02 132
24 Helen Hudson F50 45:48 127
26 Victoria Armstrong F35 46:49 125
31 Michelle Rogerson F40 47:42 120
42 Angela Lee F55 49:59 109
46 Rikki Hammond F50 50:19 105
49 Emma Thompson F40 51:05 102
51 Sharon Marlor-Gage F50 51:14 100
54 Joanne Cooke F45 51:49 97
61 Paula Pickersgill F50 54:16 90
67 Carol Lord F55 56:22 84
68 Caroline Ford F40 56:26 83
69 Linda Devine F55 56:27 82
71 Christine Cliffe F40 56:40 80
73 Catherine McHugh F45 57:45 78
74 Diane Thornley F45 57:49 77
75 Judith Greenwood F70 57:52 76
78 Anna Stones F40 58:41 73
81 Alex Whyte F45 60:05 70
82 Samantha Varley F35 60:08 69
88 Emma Aveyard F40 62:06 63
89 Patricia Hallowell F45 63:23 62
90 Carol Heptonstall F55 63:31 61
91 Jacqui Chaplin F45 63:32 60
92 Wendy Paulson F45 63:37 59
94 Jackie Barker F60 64:24 57
95 Anne Cawdron F55 64:51 56
96 Valerie Nicholson F45 65:25 55
97 Anne-Marie Killeen F50 65:25 54
99 Alison Pearson F50 68:52 52
1 Gavin Mulholland M45 32:22 200
8 Paul Hiley M50 35:56 193
13 Craig Miller M45 36:21 188
17 Richard Hand M35 37:03 184
18 Philip Moyles
M40 37:11 183
19 Sean Thompson M50 37:16 182
34 Andrew Baird M40 39:03 167
38 Mark Pigford M45 39:28 163
46 Andrew Laird-Boldy M45 40:45 155
48 Clayton Cutter M35 41:15 153
55 Richard Crombie M35 41:51 146
57 John Ingles M45 42:15 144
58 John Bassinder M60 42:19 143
63 Mark Preston M50 42:41 138
66 Gerry Banham M55 43:09 135
67 David Culpan M55 43:10 134
75 Paul Corns M45 44:04 126
76 David Farrar M55 44:11 125
78 Anthony Mott M40 44:16 123
79 Paul Patrick M50 44:32 122
86 Martin O'Brien M55 45:33 115
87 Richard Spendlove M70 45:38 114
90 Ian Hoskins M50 45:43 111
95 Andrew Mackrill M40 46:45 106
97 Tim Neville M55 46:49 104
99 John Hirst M50 47:03 102
101 Steve Hallam M55 47:24 100
102 Trevor Lester M40 47:36 99
104 Robert Ashcroft M50 48:15 97
107 Paul Shaw M40 48:35 94
112 Steven Crowther M50 49:10 89
113 Jason Berry M35 49:52 88
114 Anthony Pinnington M55 50:04 87
115 Ian Drinkwater M50 50:08 86
117 Graham Teal M55 50:18 84
118 Jonathan Pybus M50 50:32 83
122 Troy Conner M35 51:04 79
124 David Rushworth M50 51:44 77
126 Stuart Hardaker M55 51:54 75
136 Simon Gadd M50 55:31 65
Posted on August 9, 2017 .

Flat Cap 5 - 2nd August 2017

A pack of lions headed to Dewsbury armed with their flat caps for this annual celebration of Yorkshire day. The undulating 5 mile route took in the Dewsbury-Ossett greenway, off road paths and canal towpaths.

Position
Name Category Time
2 Ed Hyland M 28:54
27 Jim Harris M40 33:58
44 Andrew Laird Boldy M45 35:48
49 John Bassinder M60 36:49
50 Richard Crombie M 36:50
52 Julie Field F45 36:56
61 Anthony Mott M40 37:21
81 Paul Corns M45 38:53
91 Ian Hoskins M50 39:56
117 Michelle Rogerson F40 42:36
133 Sandy Gee M55 44:15
136 Rikki Hammond F50 44:30
141 Sarah Lunt F40 45:11
150 Karen Thorne F 45:58
153 Paula Pickersgill F50 46:06
166 Tracey Mott F40 47:03
167 Helen Harris F40 47:06
194 Susan Cash F50 49:11
Posted on August 2, 2017 .

James Herriot County Trail Run - 30th July 2017

A huge pack of lions headed to Castle Bolton to take on the James Herriot trail race across 14k of moorland tracks and paths. The undulating route with beautiful scenery is a Lions favourite.

Position
Name Category Time
10 Jonny Cartwright MV 1:01:51
53 Andy Earnshaw MV 1:09:13
55 Simon Rawnsley MV 1:09:28
73 James Harris MV 1:11:09
79 Clayton Cutter M 1:11:28
80 Derek Doyle MSV 1:11:34
82 John Ingles MV 1:11:47
83 Paul McCormick MV 1:11:56
104 Kevin Jaggar MV 1:13:28
116 John Bassinder MSV+60 1:15:22
118 Anthony Mott MV 1:15:38
128 Martin O'Brien MSV 1:17:27
140 Mark Preston MSV 1:18:50
145 Ian Hoskins MSV 1:19:17
147 David Culpan MV 1:19:26
159 Andrew Mackrill MV 1:20:50
165 Helen Armitage FSV 1:21:21
174 Steve Hallam MSV 1:22:27
184 Roy Lunt MV 1:23:39
190 Michelle Rogerson FV 1:24:11
194 Rebecca O'Neil FV 1:24:53
208 Raymond Mooney MSV 1:26:44
231 Paul Armitage MSV 1:29:06
234 Sarah Lunt FV 1:29:36
253 Paula Pickersgill FSV 1:32:14
254 Sandy Gee MSV 1:32:38
266 Simon Gadd MSV 1:35:31
267 Sally McGregor FV 1:35:35
268 Nicki Cartwright FV 1:35:57
283 Tim Walker MSV 1:38:08
287 Tracy Mott FV 1:39:06
290 Diane Thornley FSV 1:39:33
299 Judith Greenwood FSV+55 1:42:00
306 Jenny Walker FSV 1:43:57
317 Lesley Henderson FSV+55 1:46:27
319 Alex Whyte FSV 1:46:54
320 Catherine McHugh FSV 1:47:12
Posted on July 30, 2017 .

Widdop Fell Race - 19th July 2017

Position Name Category Time
2 Gavin Mulholland MV40 00:52:34
30 Jonny Cartwright MV40 01:03:10
40 James Penson MV40 01:04:43
50 Andrew Earnshaw MV40 01:06:46
51 Phil Moyles MV40 01:07:02
57 James Harris MV40 01:08:01
59 Derek Doyle MV40 01:08:24
64 Will Rushworth MU23 01:09:03
70 Chris Hall M 01:10:18
84 Paul McCormick MV40 01:12:48
85 Gerry Banham MV50 01:13:45
88 Leon Severn M 01:15:18
89 Martin O’Brien MV50 01:15:26
92 John Ingles MV40 01:16:05
98 Andy Baird MV40 01:16:48
107 (fem 7) Aileen Baldwin FV60 01:19:20
109 Dave Culpan MV50 01:19:59
116 Ray Mooney MV50 01:24:33
117 (fem 10) Cat Daniel F 01:24:54
118 (fem 11) Ricki Hammond FV50 01:26:21
124 Andrew Falkenbridge MV40 01:31:33
125 (fem 14) Paula Pickersgill FV40 01:32:25
126 Sandy Gee MV50 01:34:14
129 (fem 15) Sally McGregor FV40 01:37:55
131 John Rushworth MV40 01:38:52
132 (fem 17) Sarah Lunt FV40 01:39:15
133 (fem 18) Nicki Cartwright FV40 01:39:18
134 Steve Boyer MV50 01:40:02
137 Graham Robertshaw MV50 01:47:17
138 (fem 19) Diane Thornley FV40 01:47:41
139 (fem 20) Alex Whyte FV40 01:49:26
140 (fem 21) Judith Greenwood FV70 01:49:42
Posted on July 19, 2017 .