Vets Grand Prix, Race 4: Halifax - 9th August 2017

Wednesday saw the 4th in the YVAA grand prix series take place in Halifax. It was success for the lions all round with Gavin Mulholland winning the race in 32:22 and Margaret Beever coming in first for the ladies in 37:38. The lions took a number of age category prizes too. The ladies' field was dominated by lionesses with a number of new runners giving the team an incredible boost winning valuable points. Similarly in the men's competition some great performances from some of the newer members added to the results. The all round success saw the Lions retain top spots in all categories.

The individual Lions results are below, or you can view the official results here.

You can also find the current tables links here...
Teams - Female - Male

Position
Name Category Time Points
1 Margaret Beever F35 37:38 150
8 Suzanne Patterson F45 41:20 143
9 Stefanie Hopkins F35 41:44 142
10 Julie Field F45 41:48 141
11 Lorraine Naylor F45 42:05 140
17 Gaby Ferris F45 43:36 134
19 Aileen Baldwin F65 44:02 132
24 Helen Hudson F50 45:48 127
26 Victoria Armstrong F35 46:49 125
31 Michelle Rogerson F40 47:42 120
42 Angela Lee F55 49:59 109
46 Rikki Hammond F50 50:19 105
49 Emma Thompson F40 51:05 102
51 Sharon Marlor-Gage F50 51:14 100
54 Joanne Cooke F45 51:49 97
61 Paula Pickersgill F50 54:16 90
67 Carol Lord F55 56:22 84
68 Caroline Ford F40 56:26 83
69 Linda Devine F55 56:27 82
71 Christine Cliffe F40 56:40 80
73 Catherine McHugh F45 57:45 78
74 Diane Thornley F45 57:49 77
75 Judith Greenwood F70 57:52 76
78 Anna Stones F40 58:41 73
81 Alex Whyte F45 60:05 70
82 Samantha Varley F35 60:08 69
88 Emma Aveyard F40 62:06 63
89 Patricia Hallowell F45 63:23 62
90 Carol Heptonstall F55 63:31 61
91 Jacqui Chaplin F45 63:32 60
92 Wendy Paulson F45 63:37 59
94 Jackie Barker F60 64:24 57
95 Anne Cawdron F55 64:51 56
96 Valerie Nicholson F45 65:25 55
97 Anne-Marie Killeen F50 65:25 54
99 Alison Pearson F50 68:52 52
1 Gavin Mulholland M45 32:22 200
8 Paul Hiley M50 35:56 193
13 Craig Miller M45 36:21 188
17 Richard Hand M35 37:03 184
18 Philip Moyles
M40 37:11 183
19 Sean Thompson M50 37:16 182
34 Andrew Baird M40 39:03 167
38 Mark Pigford M45 39:28 163
46 Andrew Laird-Boldy M45 40:45 155
48 Clayton Cutter M35 41:15 153
55 Richard Crombie M35 41:51 146
57 John Ingles M45 42:15 144
58 John Bassinder M60 42:19 143
63 Mark Preston M50 42:41 138
66 Gerry Banham M55 43:09 135
67 David Culpan M55 43:10 134
75 Paul Corns M45 44:04 126
76 David Farrar M55 44:11 125
78 Anthony Mott M40 44:16 123
79 Paul Patrick M50 44:32 122
86 Martin O'Brien M55 45:33 115
87 Richard Spendlove M70 45:38 114
90 Ian Hoskins M50 45:43 111
95 Andrew Mackrill M40 46:45 106
97 Tim Neville M55 46:49 104
99 John Hirst M50 47:03 102
101 Steve Hallam M55 47:24 100
102 Trevor Lester M40 47:36 99
104 Robert Ashcroft M50 48:15 97
107 Paul Shaw M40 48:35 94
112 Steven Crowther M50 49:10 89
113 Jason Berry M35 49:52 88
114 Anthony Pinnington M55 50:04 87
115 Ian Drinkwater M50 50:08 86
117 Graham Teal M55 50:18 84
118 Jonathan Pybus M50 50:32 83
122 Troy Conner M35 51:04 79
124 David Rushworth M50 51:44 77
126 Stuart Hardaker M55 51:54 75
136 Simon Gadd M50 55:31 65
Posted on August 9, 2017 .

Flat Cap 5 - 2nd August 2017

A pack of lions headed to Dewsbury armed with their flat caps for this annual celebration of Yorkshire day. The undulating 5 mile route took in the Dewsbury-Ossett greenway, off road paths and canal towpaths.

Position
Name Category Time
2 Ed Hyland M 28:54
27 Jim Harris M40 33:58
44 Andrew Laird Boldy M45 35:48
49 John Bassinder M60 36:49
50 Richard Crombie M 36:50
52 Julie Field F45 36:56
61 Anthony Mott M40 37:21
81 Paul Corns M45 38:53
91 Ian Hoskins M50 39:56
117 Michelle Rogerson F40 42:36
133 Sandy Gee M55 44:15
136 Rikki Hammond F50 44:30
141 Sarah Lunt F40 45:11
150 Karen Thorne F 45:58
153 Paula Pickersgill F50 46:06
166 Tracey Mott F40 47:03
167 Helen Harris F40 47:06
194 Susan Cash F50 49:11
Posted on August 2, 2017 .

James Herriot County Trail Run - 30th July 2017

A huge pack of lions headed to Castle Bolton to take on the James Herriot trail race across 14k of moorland tracks and paths. The undulating route with beautiful scenery is a Lions favourite.

Position
Name Category Time
10 Jonny Cartwright MV 1:01:51
53 Andy Earnshaw MV 1:09:13
55 Simon Rawnsley MV 1:09:28
73 James Harris MV 1:11:09
79 Clayton Cutter M 1:11:28
80 Derek Doyle MSV 1:11:34
82 John Ingles MV 1:11:47
83 Paul McCormick MV 1:11:56
104 Kevin Jaggar MV 1:13:28
116 John Bassinder MSV+60 1:15:22
118 Anthony Mott MV 1:15:38
128 Martin O'Brien MSV 1:17:27
140 Mark Preston MSV 1:18:50
145 Ian Hoskins MSV 1:19:17
147 David Culpan MV 1:19:26
159 Andrew Mackrill MV 1:20:50
165 Helen Armitage FSV 1:21:21
174 Steve Hallam MSV 1:22:27
184 Roy Lunt MV 1:23:39
190 Michelle Rogerson FV 1:24:11
194 Rebecca O'Neil FV 1:24:53
208 Raymond Mooney MSV 1:26:44
231 Paul Armitage MSV 1:29:06
234 Sarah Lunt FV 1:29:36
253 Paula Pickersgill FSV 1:32:14
254 Sandy Gee MSV 1:32:38
266 Simon Gadd MSV 1:35:31
267 Sally McGregor FV 1:35:35
268 Nicki Cartwright FV 1:35:57
283 Tim Walker MSV 1:38:08
287 Tracy Mott FV 1:39:06
290 Diane Thornley FSV 1:39:33
299 Judith Greenwood FSV+55 1:42:00
306 Jenny Walker FSV 1:43:57
317 Lesley Henderson FSV+55 1:46:27
319 Alex Whyte FSV 1:46:54
320 Catherine McHugh FSV 1:47:12
Posted on July 30, 2017 .

Widdop Fell Race - 19th July 2017

Position Name Category Time
2 Gavin Mulholland MV40 00:52:34
30 Jonny Cartwright MV40 01:03:10
40 James Penson MV40 01:04:43
50 Andrew Earnshaw MV40 01:06:46
51 Phil Moyles MV40 01:07:02
57 James Harris MV40 01:08:01
59 Derek Doyle MV40 01:08:24
64 Will Rushworth MU23 01:09:03
70 Chris Hall M 01:10:18
84 Paul McCormick MV40 01:12:48
85 Gerry Banham MV50 01:13:45
88 Leon Severn M 01:15:18
89 Martin O’Brien MV50 01:15:26
92 John Ingles MV40 01:16:05
98 Andy Baird MV40 01:16:48
107 (fem 7) Aileen Baldwin FV60 01:19:20
109 Dave Culpan MV50 01:19:59
116 Ray Mooney MV50 01:24:33
117 (fem 10) Cat Daniel F 01:24:54
118 (fem 11) Ricki Hammond FV50 01:26:21
124 Andrew Falkenbridge MV40 01:31:33
125 (fem 14) Paula Pickersgill FV40 01:32:25
126 Sandy Gee MV50 01:34:14
129 (fem 15) Sally McGregor FV40 01:37:55
131 John Rushworth MV40 01:38:52
132 (fem 17) Sarah Lunt FV40 01:39:15
133 (fem 18) Nicki Cartwright FV40 01:39:18
134 Steve Boyer MV50 01:40:02
137 Graham Robertshaw MV50 01:47:17
138 (fem 19) Diane Thornley FV40 01:47:41
139 (fem 20) Alex Whyte FV40 01:49:26
140 (fem 21) Judith Greenwood FV70 01:49:42
Posted on July 19, 2017 .

Helen Windsor 10k - 5th July 2017

Position
Name Age Group
Age Rank
Time
7 Stephen Hall Senior Men 4 37:39
8 Jonny Cartwright Seniors M45 1 37:48
14 Paul Hiley Seniors M50 1 39:02
16 Jamie Westwood Seniors M45 4 39:15
20 Sean Thompson Seniors M50 2 39:31
34 Margaret Beever Seniors W35 2 40:49
35 Damien Pearson Seniors M35 6 40:51
36 Craig Miller Seniors M45 7 41:01
41 Andy Baird Seniors M40 3 41:49
52 James Harris Seniors M40 6 42:37
56 Andrew Laird-Boldy Seniors M45 11 43:18
59 Derek Doyle Seniors M45 12 43:30
67 John Ingles Seniors M45 14 43:55
76 Andrew Earnshaw Seniors M40 11 44:42
85 Stefanie Hopkins Seniors W35 4 45:12
88 Andrew Mackrill Seniors M40 13 45:18
94 Mark Preston Seniors M50 11 46:02
97 Gaby Ferris Seniors W45 4 46:24
99 Gerry Banham Seniors M55 8 46:40
109 David Farrar Seniors M55 9 47:10
114 Martin O'Brien Seniors M55 10 47:13
118 Gareth Duckworth Seniors W65 1 47:27
119 Aileen Baldwin Seniors M40 17 47:29
123 Paul Corns Seniors M45 25 47:42
124 Jodie Manning Senior Women 4 47:53
130 Michael Dunning Seniors M40 18 48:40
135 Cat Daniel Senior Women 5 49:14
143 Ian Hoskins Seniors M50 15 49:52
147 Jan King
Seniors M65 5 50:09
148 Steve Hallam Seniors M55 13 50:17
149 John Hirst Seniors M50 16 50:28
151 Michelle Rogerson Seniors W40 7 50:35
154 Joanne Kitcher Seniors W45 6 50:43
184 Joanne Cooke Seniors W45 7 54:14
186 Gail Schofield Seniors W45 8 54:22
188 Sandy Gee Seniors M55 17 54:43
190 Dawn Medlock Seniors W55 2 55:05
192 Dave Hudson Seniors M60 8 55:11
198 Paul Wallis Seniors M40 24 55:46
200 Simon Gadd Seniors M50 20 56:20
201 Diane Thornley Seniors W45 10 56:23
206 Paula Pickersgill Seniors W45 11 57:01
213 Linda Devine Seniors W55 3 57:54
216 Carol Lord Seniors W55 4 58:20
217 Sally McGregor Seniors W40 15 58:29
228 Susan Cash Seniors W50 13 59:49
233 Lesley Henderson Seniors W65 3 1:00:03
238 Catherine McHugh Seniors W45 17 1:01:03
249 Judith Greenwood Seniors W70 1 1:02:51
253 Alan Gibson Seniors M50 23 1:04:30
255 Alex Whyte Seniors W45 22 1:04:59
256 Manjit Ahiar Seniors W45 23 1:05:24
258 Anne Cawdron Seniors W55 6 1:05:35
262 Helen Shenton Seniors W40 20 1:06:20
264 Julie Goddard Seniors W60 4 1:06:44
265 Jackie Barker Seniors W40 21 1:06:51
268 Carol Heptonstall Seniors W55 10 1:07:17
Posted on July 5, 2017 .

Freckleton Half Marathon - 18th June 2017

Position
Name Category Category Position
Time
72 John Bassinder M60 (001/009) 1:41:08
81 John Ingles M45 (020/060) 1:42:01
82 Andrew Laird-Boldy M45 (021/060) 1:42:16
98 Andy Earnshaw M40 (015/041) 1:45:12
106 Helen Fay F50 (001/015) 1:45:43
118 Derek Doyle M45 (024/060) 1:47:02
129 Gerry Banham M55 (004/027) 1:48:57
130 Martin O'Brien M55 (005/027) 1:49:03
148 Steve Hallam M55 (009/027) 1:50:36
154 Mark Preston M50 (017/037) 1:51:24
158 Jodie Manning F S (011/034) 1:51:50
182 Andrew Mackrill M40 (023/041) 1:56:47
183 Richard Crombie M35 (026/037) 1:56:50
187 Sandy Gee M55 (012/027) 1:57:19
206 Angela Lee F55 (002/011) 1:59:06
223 Rikki Hammond F50 (004/015) 2:02:18
239 Paul McCormick M45 (038/060) 2:04:07
272 Cat Daniel F S (016/034) 2:09:34
274 Sarah Lunt F40 (009/025) 2:09:36
288 Diane Thornley F45 (015/029) 2:11:44
289 Michelle Rogerson F40 (010/025) 2:13:00
305 Paula Pickersgill F45 (017/029) 2:15:52
328 Dawn Medlock F55 (008/011) 2:19:06
334 Liz Norman F35 (015/026) 2:19:33
351 Simon Gadd M50 (034/037) 2:24:03
352 Sally McGregor F40 (017/025) 2:24:17
361 Graham Robertshaw M55 (023/027) 2:26:05
363 Catherine McHugh F45 (021/029) 2:26:12
370 Roy Lunt M45 (053/060) 2:28:04
377 Judith Greenwood F70+ (001/001) 2:29:27
387 Lin Devine F55 (011/011) 2:30:43
396 Richard Lambert M55 (025/027) 2:32:31
398 Patricia Hallowell F45 (026/029) 2:34:05
400 Helen Shenton F40 (023/025) 2:34:30
402 Paul Armitage M55 (026/027) 2:34:56
403 Alex White M45 (055/060) 2:35:09
421 Jackie Barker F60 (002/002) 2:43:13
422 Manjit Ahiar F45 (028/029) 2:44:26
426 Gail Fawcett F50 (014/015) 2:56:59
Posted on June 18, 2017 .

Snake Lane 10

Position    Competitor Name        Gender        Gender Pos    Category    Cat Pos        Finish Time        Chip Time
5        Ed Hyland        Male        5        SNR        4/145        00:57:02        00:57:00
17        Stephen Hall        Male        17        SNR        9/145        00:59:49        00:59:47
24        Mark Pottinger        Male        23        SNR        11/145        01:00:59        01:00:56
54        Craig Miller        Male        49        Vet 45        8/93        01:03:41        01:03:38
78        Tanya Blake        Female        9        Vet 40        1/86        01:04:57        01:04:54
89        Chris Hall        Male        80        SNR        30/145        01:05:31        01:05:26
95        Richard Hand        Male        84        SNR        32/145        01:06:03        01:05:53
96        Mark Pigford        Male        85        Vet 45        15/93        01:06:07        01:06:01
151        Anthony Mott        Male        132        Vet 40        40/100        01:09:20        01:09:08
185        Andrew Laird Boldy        Male        159        Vet 45        29/93        01:11:03        01:10:52
202        Andrew Baird        Male        173        Vet 40        46/100        01:11:49        01:11:35
231        John Bassinder        Male        194        Vet 60        4/28        01:13:17        01:13:05
424        Steve Hallam        Male        339        Vet 55        27/46        01:20:56        01:20:11
502        Roy Lunt        Female        125        Vet 45        17/76        01:24:17        01:23:40
533        Paula Statham        Female        141        SNRF        40/93        01:25:41        01:25:02
576        John Hirst        Male        411        Vet 50        60/82        01:26:54        01:26:14
577        Rochelle Drake        Female        166        SNR        1/1        01:26:54        01:26:14
616        Mhairi-Clare Luke        Female        195        Vet 35        40/76        01:28:46        01:28:02
820        Mel Shaw        Female        336        Vet 40        65/86        01:40:41        01:40:17
879        Richard Lambert        Male        502        Vet 55        46/46        01:46:32        01:46:07
890        Alex Whyte        Female        385        Vet 45        70/76        01:48:17        01:47:52
906        Jackie Barker        Female        399        Vet 60        15/18        01:50:15        01:49:51
 

Posted on February 26, 2017 .

Guy Fawkes 10 mile

6461 006   Ed Hyland M (002/063) Stainland Lions RC 03.41/05.56 00:59:16
23 366 023   Stephen Hall M (009/063) Stainland Lions RC 03.58/06.22 01:03:45
34 148 034   Jonny Cartwright M45 (005/083) Stainland Lions RC 04.02/06.30 01:04:56
52 894 052   Sean Thompson M50 (005/138) Stainland Lions RC 04.12/06.46 01:07:35
55 619 054   Craig Miller M45 (007/083) Stainland Lions RC 04.14/06.49 01:08:07
59 775 058   David Roberts M50 (006/138) Stainland Lions RC 04.16/06.52 01:08:42
61 363 060   Chris Hall M (018/063) Stainland Lions RC 04.16/06.53 01:08:46
138 208 127   Clayton Cutter M35 (021/053) Stainland Lions RC 04.37/07.26 01:14:15
144 804 131   Adam Scratcherd M (032/063) Stainland Lions RC 04.38/07.27 01:14:28
151 646 138   Phillip Moyles M40 (035/090) Stainland Lions RC 04.38/07.28 01:14:38
152 392 139   James Harris M40 (036/090) Stainland Lions RC 04.38/07.28 01:14:40
153 152   014 Sally Caton F40 (006/065) Stainland Lions RC 04.39/07.28 01:14:45
164 130   016 Rebecca Butler F (003/046) Stainland Lions RC 04.41/07.32 01:15:25
165 464 149   John Ingles M45 (024/083) Stainland Lions RC 04.41/07.33 01:15:28
169 439   017 Stefanie Hopkins F35 (005/058) Stainland Lions RC 04.42/07.34 01:15:45
171 515 153   Andrew Laird-Boldy M45 (025/083) Stainland Lions RC 04.43/07.35 01:15:49
177 982 158   Martin Wood M50 (026/138) Stainland Lions RC 04.44/07.36 01:16:05
190 608 169   James McNutt M35 (027/053) Stainland Lions RC 04.46/07.41 01:16:46
203 745 179   Mark Preston M50 (032/138) Stainland Lions RC 04.48/07.43 01:17:13
212 643 185   Anthony Mott M40 (048/090) Stainland Lions RC 04.50/07.46 01:17:39
214 201 187   Richard Crombie M35 (029/053) Stainland Lions RC 04.50/07.47 01:17:48
215 807 188   Leon Severn M (039/063) Stainland Lions RC 04.50/07.47 01:17:49
244 206 215   Dave Culpan M50 (038/138) Stainland Lions RC 04.56/07.57 01:19:28
273 571 236   Andrew Mackrill M35 (038/053) Stainland Lions RC 05.01/08.04 01:20:38
280 290   038 Helen Fay F50 (006/087) Stainland Lions RC 05.02/08.06 01:20:59
286 535 246   Trevor Lester M40 (057/090) Stainland Lions RC 05.03/08.08 01:21:20
292 886 251   Graham Teal M50 (051/138) Stainland Lions RC 05.04/08.09 01:21:32
310 368 263   Steve Hallam M50 (058/138) Stainland Lions RC 05.08/08.15 01:22:31
330 43   054 Aileen Baldwin F60 (002/023) Stainland Lions RC 05.12/08.22 01:23:36
335 477 281   Ian Johnson M50 (068/138) Stainland Lions RC 05.13/08.24 01:23:55
367 46   068 Rikki Hammond F50 (012/087) Stainland Lions RC 05.21/08.36 01:26:05
377 560 307   Roy Lunt M45 (049/083) Stainland Lions RC 05.24/08.41 01:26:49
395 318 316   Sandy Gee M50 (079/138) Stainland Lions RC 05.26/08.45 01:27:27
417 644   086 Tracy Mott F40 (020/065) Stainland Lions RC 05.29/08.49 01:28:10
420 829 332   Jimmy Smith M50 (084/138) Stainland Lions RC 05.29/08.50 01:28:22
426 149   090 Nicki Cartwright F35 (019/058) Stainland Lions RC 05.30/08.52 01:28:38
440 924 346   Tim Walker M50 (092/138) Stainland Lions RC 05.32/08.55 01:29:08
456 628 354   Raymond Mooney M50 (097/138) Stainland Lions RC 05.34/08.58 01:29:38
464 526   106 Angela Lee F50 (020/087) Stainland Lions RC 05.35/09.00 01:29:56
485 509   121 Joanne Kitcher F45 (024/063) Stainland Lions RC 05.40/09.07 01:31:12
486 422 365   John Hirst M50 (101/138) Stainland Lions RC 05.40/09.07 01:31:12
487 913 366   Ranjit Uppal M40 (076/090) Stainland Lions RC 05.40/09.07 01:31:13
497 577   127 Susan Manning F45 (025/063) Stainland Lions RC 05.42/09.11 01:31:48
498 578   128 Sharon Marlor-Gage F50 (027/087) Stainland Lions RC 05.42/09.11 01:31:49
558 143 401   Martin Carr M45 (067/083) Stainland Lions RC 05.54/09.30 01:35:03
570 898 404   Iain Threlkeld M40 (085/090) Stainland Lions RC 05.55/09.32 01:35:21
584 776 412   Graham Robertshaw M50 (115/138) Stainland Lions RC 05.58/09.36 01:36:00
587 213   175 Caroline Ford F40 (034/065) Stainland Lions RC 05.58/09.36 01:36:04
588 732   176 Paula Pickersgill F45 (035/063) Stainland Lions RC 05.58/09.37 01:36:07
596 792 414   John Rushworth M45 (070/083) Stainland Lions RC 06.01/09.40 01:36:43
676 29 444   Paul Armitage M50 (129/138) Stainland Lions RC 06.23/10.17 01:42:48
692 922   243 Jenny Walker F50 (061/087) Stainland Lions RC 06.28/10.24 01:44:01
735 860   282 Mel Shaw F40 (054/065) Stainland Lions RC 06.43/10.48 01:48:00
738 956   284 Alex Whyte F45 (054/063) Stainland Lions RC 06.43/10.49 01:48:07
739 466   285 Kim Ison F (041/046) Stainland Lions RC 06.44/10.50 01:48:24
740 458   286 Debbie Hyde F35 (050/058) Stainland Lions RC 06.44/10.50 01:48:24
752 421   294 Joanne Hirst F50 (072/087) Stainland Lions RC 06.52/11.03 01:50:26
753 861   295 Sharon Stott F45 (056/063) Stainland Lions RC 06.52/11.03 01:50:28
759 603   300 Catherine McHugh F45 (058/063) Stainland Lions RC 06.56/11.09 01:51:27
769 153   308 Anne Cawdron F50 (077/087) Stainland Lions RC 07.02/11.19 01:53:07

Posted on November 8, 2016 and filed under champ.

Yorkshireman Half

Jonathan Collins Stainland Lions RC MV40 Half 01:49:35
Paul Senior Stainland Lions RC MV40 Half 01:57:48
David Webb Stainland Lions RC MV40 Half 02:09:28
Andy Earnshaw Stainland Lions RC MV40 Half 02:09:45
James Penson Stainland Lions RC MV40 Half 02:16:31
William Rushworth Stainland Lions RC M Half 02:17:06
Derek Doyle Stainland Lions RC MV40 Half 02:17:25
John Ingles Stainland Lions RC MV40 Half 02:17:29
David Hutchings Stainland Lions RC MV40 Half 02:22:56
Chris Hall Stainland Lions RC M Half 02:23:17
Andrew Baird Stainland Lions RC MV40 Half 02:30:47
Steve Hallam Stainland Lions RC MV50 Half 02:33:05
Raymond Mooney Stainland Lions RC MV50 Half 02:40:58
Gerry Banham Stainland Lions RC MV50 Half 02:41:30
Nicki Cartwright Stainland Lions RC F Half 02:45:35
Jonny Cartwright Stainland Lions RC MV40 Half 02:45:38
Sharon Marlor-Gage Stainland Lions RC FV40 Half 02:53:23
Paula Pickersgill Stainland Lions RC FV40 Half 03:01:15
John Rushworth Stainland Lions RC MV40 Half 03:13:01
Terry Marlor-Gage Stainland Lions RC MV50 Half 03:14:36
Sandy Gee Stainland Lions RC MV50 Full 05:21:20
Aileen Baldwin Stainland Lions RC FV60 Full 05:36:04

 

Posted on September 11, 2016 and filed under champ.

Kirwood Hospice 10k

3. 248 Paul Senior m Stainland Lions 00:39:19  
8. 79 Stephen Hall m Stainland Lions 00:40:23  
10. 99 Chris Hall m Stainland Lions 00:40:39  
12. 126 David Roberts m Stainland Lions 00:42:15  
20. 111 Stefanie Hopkins f Stainland Lions 00:44:20  
25. 74 David Hutchings m Stainland Lions 00:45:17  
29. 75 Mark Preston m Stainland Lions 00:46:16  
36. 101 Nick Thompson m Stainland Lions 00:47:04  
38. 91 Andrew Baird m Stainland Lions 00:47:34  
40. 76 Graham Teal m Stainland Lions 00:47:46  
47. 112 Gaby Ferris f Stainland Lions 00:48:38  
48. 160 John Hirst m Stainland Lions 00:48:41  
59. 224 Ian Johnson m Stainland Lions 00:51:25  
60. 133 Jan King m Stainland Lions 00:51:35  
66. 73 Angela Lee f Stainland Lions 00:52:14  
87. 97 Ellie Pierson f Stainland Lions 00:55:20  
88. 43 Matthew Pierson m Stainland Lions 00:55:20  
113. 237 Caroline Ford f Stainland Lions 00:58:14  
117. 238 John Rushworth m Stainland Lions 00:58:28  
126. 130 Michelle Rushby f Stainland Lions 00:59:31  
146. 30 Susan Cash f Stainland Lions 01:02:05  
155. 50 Karen Appleyard f Stainland Lions 01:02:48  
156. 88 Helen Shenton f Stainland Lions 01:02:54  
177. 181 Anne Cawdron f Stainland Lions 01:05:51  
189. 96 Abi Howarth f Stainland Lions 01:08:02  
204. 92 David Todd m Stainland Lions 01:13:37  
209. 100 Lisa Thompson f Stainland Lions 01:14:31  

Posted on September 4, 2016 and filed under champ.

Hades Hill

E.Hyland SM Stain 34.56
P.Senior V40 Stain 37.17
S.Hall SM Stain 38.14
A.Scratcherd SM Stain 39.44
C.Hall SM Stain 42.02
A.Earnshaw V40 Stain 42.35
R.Crombie SM Stain 43.21
D.Doyle V45 Stain 44.53
M.Wood V50 Stain 45.22
C.Miller V45 Stain 45.53
J.Harris V40 Stain 46.16
J.McNutt SM Stain 48.25
N.Thompson SM Stain 49.14
G.Banham V55 Stain 50.19
M.Preston V50 Stain 50.29
I.Johnson V50 Stain 52.41
S.Hallam V55 Stain 52.54
R.Mooney V50 Stain 54.14
Nicki Cartwright Fv35 Stain 54.57
Angela Lee Fv55 Stain 56.55
Catherine Daniel FS Stain 57.04
Sarah Lunt Fv40 Stain 60.24
J.Rushworth V45
Stain 60.48
Sue Cash FV45 Stain 65.17
Judith Greenwood FV65 Stain 70.51
Sue Shepherd FV60 Stain 70.52
Jackie Barker FV60 Stain 70.53

 

Posted on September 1, 2016 and filed under champ.

Overgate 10k

1 Stephen Hall 00:38:29
2 Tanya Seager 00:39:02
3 Craig Miller 00:41:08
4 Richard Brown 00:41:16
5 Mark Pigford 00:41:36
6 Jim Harris 00:44:40
7 Williams Rushworth 00:44:51
8 Rochelle Drake 00:45:41
9 Nick Thompson 00:46:14
10 Stefanie Hopkins 00:46:29
11 Michael Greer 00:47:00
12 John Hirst 00:47:05
13 Helen Fay 00:47:18
14 Martin Wood 00:47:39
15 Lorraine Naylor 00:47:55
16 Cameron Rushworth 00:47:56
17 Gaby Ferris 00:48:25
18 Gerry Banham 00:48:50
19 Vicky Kennedy-Smith 00:49:09
20 Trevor Lester 00:49:25
21 Gareth Duckworth 00:49:33
22 Steve Hallam 00:50:17
23 Graham Teal 00:50:32
24 Michael Dunning 00:51:02
25 Andrew Earnshaw 00:51:19
26 Mark Preston 00:51:32
27 Sandy Gee 00:51:41
28 Brian Conroy 00:51:49
29 Tim Neville 00:51:56
30 Jan King 00:52:31
31 Nicki Cartwright 00:53:22
32 Caroline Ford 00:54:10
33 Martin Carr 00:54:18
34 Aileen Baldwin 00:54:22
35 Angela Lee 00:54:23
36 Raymond Mooney 00:54:27
37 Ricky Hammond 00:54:42
38 Martin O'Brien 00:54:45
39 Sharon Marlor-Gage 00:56:43
40 Zoe Mallinson 00:57:10
41 Sally Hackney 00:57:11
42 Paul Buttterfield 00:58:13
43 Iain Threlkeld 00:58:32
44 Kim Ison 00:58:55
45 John Rushworth 00:59:21
46 Graham Robertshaw 00:59:23
47 Paula Pickersgill 00:59:26
48 Debbie Hyde 01:00:28
49 Diane Thornley 01:00:28
50 Dawn Medlock 01:00:37
51 Ginny Rushworth 01:03:34
52 Karen Appleyard 01:04:14
53 Colette Croft 01:04:31
54 Paul Armitage 01:04:51
55 Alex Whyte 01:05:48
56 Alyson D'Adamo 01:06:11
57 Emma Aveyard 01:06:25
58 Jackie Barker 01:06:36
59 Jane Potter 01:07:14
60 Genevieve Thompson 01:07:35
61 Alison Pearson 01:08:08
62 Sharon Stott 01:08:45
63 Susan Cash 01:08:57
64 Anne Cawdron 01:09:58
65 Jenny Curry 01:19:53

Posted on April 23, 2016 and filed under champ.

Manchester marathon

Sean THOMPSON 03:05:28
Andrew BAIRD 03:49:23
Tim WALKER 04:00:37
Jan KING 04:03:18
Nicki CARTWRIGHT 04:06:01
Moira ALDERSON 04:09:58
Claire GUEST 04:13:52
Gail SCHOFIELD 04:22:40
Genevieve THOMPSON 04:42:30
Louise ELLIOTT 04:42:44
Martin CARR 04:43:53
Andrew FALKINGBRIDGE 05:15:10
Catherine BEDNALL 05:16:41

Posted on April 23, 2016 .

Bunny runs 1,2,3

1 Ashley Cavalier 18:50
2 Tristan Sheard 18:55
3 Chris Hall 19:32
4 Adam Scratcherd 19:39
5 James Penson 20:20
6 Damian Pearson 20:25
7 Lindsey Oldfield 21:15
8 William Rushworth 21:15
9 Jim Harris 21:26
10 Cameron Rushworth 22:08
11 Kevin Jagger 22:27
12 Rochelle Drake 22:34
13 Julie Field 22:36
14 Martin Wood 22:43
15 Nick Thompson 22:53
16 Paul Mccormick 23:03
17 John Bassinder 23:07
18 Richard Crombie 23:18
19 Trevor Lester 23:22
20 Michael Greer 23:34
21 Lorraine Naylor 23:59
22 Emma Thompson 24:08
23 John Ingles 24:21
24 Helen Hudson 24:55
25 Graham Teal 25:46
26 Steve Boyer 25:53
27 Mark Preston 26:00
28 Steven Crowther 26:11
29 Anthony Mott 26:26
30 Steve Hallam 26:31
31 Helen Fay 26:46
32 Martin O'Brien 26:46
33 Raymond Mooney 26:57
34 Brian Conroy 27:07
35 Aileen Baldwin 27:51
36 Jonathan Taylor 29:40
37 John Rushworth 29:51
38 Sharon Marlor-Gage 30:39
39 Graham Robertshaw 31:23
40 Zoe Mallinson 31:25
41 Kim Ison 31:50
42 Genevieve Thompson 31:58
43 Alex Whyte 32:07
44 Ginny Rushworth 32:31
45 Paul Armitage 32:43
46 Jackie Barker 32:45
47 Richard Lambert 33:57
48 Brian Crowther 35:06
49 Linda Williamson 35:29
50 Karen Appleyard 35:49
51 Alison Pearson 35:58
52 Debby Hyde 36:09
53 Sharon Stott 36:47
54 Sandra Robertshaw 37:23

Posted on April 23, 2016 and filed under champ.

Dent 14.2

1 Adam Scratcherd 01:35:20
2 Andrew Baird 01:42:15
3 Andrew Laird-Boldy 01:44:42
4 James Penson 01:45:22
5 Rochelle Drake 01:47:13
6 John Ingles 01:51:05
7 Jim Harris 01:51:24
8 Gerry Banham 01:51:36
9 Steve Hallam 01:53:35
10 Paula Statham 01:55:23
11 Helen Fay 01:55:24
12 Nick Thompson 01:58:47
13 Cameron Roshworth 02:01:43
14 Jan King 02:05:40
15 Steven Crowther 02:06:44
16 Raymond Mooney 02:18:36
17 Mark Preston 02:25:47
18 John Rushworth 02:29:40
19 Genevieve Thompson 02:30:56
20 Graham Robertshaw 02:35:47
21 Alex Whyte 02:36:27
22 Alan Gibson 02:39:50
23 Richard Lambert 02:44:33
24 Jackie Barker 02:45:00
25 Sandra Robertshaw 03:04:20

Posted on March 12, 2016 and filed under champ.

Halifax 10K


9. 11 Graham Smerdon Stainland Lions m Seniors M40 1. 0:46:03.0  
11. 10 Gaby Ferris Stainland Lions w Seniors W40 1. 0:47:19.0  
14. 59 Richard Crombie Stainland Lions m Men 7. 0:48:20.0  
47. 57 Su Lodge Stainland Lions w Seniors W50 3. 1:07:00.0  
53. 43 Jeanette Campbell Stainland Lions w Seniors W50 4. 1:16:13.0  
54. 40 Hazel Woollin Stainland Lions w Seniors W50 5. 1:16:15.0  
55. 38 Judith Macdonald Stainland Lions w Seniors W55 1. 1:16:25.0  

Posted on October 11, 2015 .

Stainland Trail

Pos No. Time Name Cat. Club M/F Pos
1 26 44.04 Tanya Seager F40 Stainland Lions 1
2 108 44.28 Jonathan Collins M Stainland Lions 1
3 91 44.43 John Lloyd M Salford Harriers 2
4 117 46.12 Tristan Sheard M40 Stainland Lions 3
5 104 46.14 Ashley Cavalier M Stainland Lions 4
6 3 46.24 Jonny Cartwright M45 Stadium Runners 5
7 107 46.31 Mark Pigford M45 Stainland Lions 6
8 10 46.43 David Roberts M50 Stainland Lions 7
9 68 47.34 Keith Alger M Unattached 8
10 123 48.23 Phil Grimes M60 Halifax Harriers 9
11 134 49.09 Michael Cottam M Stadium Runners 10
12 80 49.13 Craig Miller M45 Stainland Lions 11
13 97 49.16 Nick Keen M Chapel Allerton RR 12
14 57 49.23 Benjamin Fellows M Unattached 13
15 18 50.02 Helena Croft F Stadium Runners 2
16 59 50.57 Luke Cranfield M Unattached 14
17 71 51.17 Andy Earnshaw M Stainland Lions 15
18 19 51.25 Paul Smith M40 Valley Striders 16
19 113 52.19 David Hutchings M45 Stainland Lions 17
20 127 52.47 James Penson M40 Stainland Lions 18
21 110 52.50 John Bassinder M60 Stainland Lions 19
22 124 53.07 Ian Sheppard M St Theresas AC 20
23 61 53.22 Oliver Lister M Unattached 21
24 53 54.18 David Miller M45 Stadium Runners 22
25 126 54.19 Kevin Jaggar M45 Stainland Lions 23
26 77 54.56 Richard Wormald M Unattached 24
27 114 55.07 John Hirst M50 Stainland Lions 25
28 96 55.27 Liga Magdalenoka-keen F35 Chapel Allerton RR 3
29 72 55.29 Ricky Johnson M Skipton AC 26
30 38 55.36 Kevin Watson M50 Dewsbury Road Runners 27
31 5 55.49 David Culpan M50 Stainland Lions 28
32 48 55.54 Oliver Gregory M Stainland Lions 29
33 21 56.26 Mark Yare M45 Unattached 30
34 74 57.01 Paul Rand M40 Unattached 31
35 37 57.22 Chris Marsden M50 Unattached 32
36 88 57.32 Andrew Pigg M50 Stadium Runners 33
37 55 57.48 Damian Hunter M40 Unattached 34
38 39 57.57 Stefanie Hopkins F35 Stainland Lions 4
39 131 58.01 Suzanne Patterson F45 Unattached 5
40 33 58.33 Andrew Mackrill M Stainland Lions 35
41 120 58.36 Jole Robinson M40 Unattached 36
42 121 58.46 Robert Swire M50 Unattached 37
43 106 58.55 Cameron Downs M Unattached 38
44 79 59.11 Mark Davies M55 Stadium Runners 39
45 90 59.13 James Scholes M Longwood Harriers 40
46 103 59.22 Wayne Stevens M40 Halifax Harriers 41
47 100 59.27 Jack Kirkman M Unattached 42
48 130 1.00.08 Daniel Howarth M40 Unattached 43
49 62 1.00.14 Mark Wearmouth M45 Unattached 44
50 86 1.00.34 Aileen Baldwin F60 Stainland Lions 6
51 12 1.00.38 Peter McEvoy M60 Denby Dale Travellers 45
52 35 1.01.06 Derek Doyle M45 Unattached 46
53 133 1.01.14 John Cottam M55 Stadium Runners 47
54 115 1.01.21 Dexter Wright M50 Stainland Lions 48
55 122 1.01.34 Mick Bull M65 Middleton Harriers 49
56 118 1.01.57 Anthony Audsley M60 Dewsbury Road Runners 50
57 81 1.01.59 Matthew Gadd M Stainland Lions 51
58 93 1.02.09 Graham Teal M55 Stainland Lions 52
59 22 1.02.36 John Leather M45 Unattached 53
60 9 1.03.19 Lyndon Ross M50 Eccleshill Road Runners 54
61 65 1.03.24 Chris Sharp M40 Unattached 55
62 132 1.03.37 Richard Morgan M40 Unattached 56
63 89 1.04.02 Richard Crombie M Stainland Lions 57
64 109 1.04.03 Michael Greer M Stainland Lions 58
65 69 1.04.10 Helen Rutherford F45 Unattached 7
66 84 1.04.12 David Avery M Bury AC 59
67 58 1.04.38 Chris Burrell M55 Halifax Harriers 60
68 83 1.04.45 Sophie Sasimowicz F35 Bury AC 8
69 125 1.04.47 Phil Robinson M70 Otley AC 61
70 34 1.05.03 Dave Hudson M60 Stainland Lions 62
71 8 1.05.37 Mick Hogan M55 Eccleshill Road Runners 63
72 64 1.05.48 Matthew Briggs M40 Unattached 64
73 29 1.06.01 Richard Mann M50 Rodillian Runners 65
74 17 1.06.15 Andy Buckroyd M50 Unattached 66
75 67 1.06.20 Claire Anderson F Unattached 9
76 119 1.07.08 Alec Lysons M50 Unattached 67
77 40 1.07.14 Simon Greene M60 Northern Vets 68
78 112 1.07.36 Laura Wright F55 Stainland Lions 10
79 52 1.08.35 Russell Dyson M65 Stadium Runners 69
80 15 1.08.56 Fiona Willis F50 Stadium Runners 11
81 2 1.09.13 Nicki Cartwright F35 Stadium Runners 12
82 116 1.09.36 James Davey M70 Stainland Lions 70
83 13 1.09.39 Norman Roper M60 Denby Dale Travellers 71
84 99 1.09.56 Alexandra De Joux F Unattached 13
85 63 1.10.56 Phil Boorman M Unattached 72
86 4 1.11.08 Jackie Brewerton F55 Stadium Runners 14
87 60 1.11.13 Alyson Canning F Unattached 15
88 32 1.11.41 Tim Walker M50 Stainland Lions 73
89 23 1.12.28 Gefen Simchi F35 Stainland Lions 16
90 70 1.13.09 Michael Foster M50 Unattached 74
91 28 1.13.32 Helen Mann F50 Rothwell Harriers 17
92 50 1.13.35 Tom Finch M75 Vegetarian C & AC 75
93 135 1.13.56 Catheline Banks F50 Unattached 18
94 45 1.14.00 Graham Gibbs M65 Unattached 76
95 105 1.14.02 Sally Whitwam-McGregor F35 Stainland Lions 19
96 24 1.15.29 Ceri Forbes F35 Unattached 20
97 82 1.15.44 Zoe Mallinson F Stainland Lions 21
98 111 1.15.56 Gemma Lord F45 Unattached 22
99 66 1.16.28 Lesley Henderson F65 Stainland Lions 23
100 73 1.17.00 Andrew Potter M45 Meltham AC 77
101 78 1.18.31 Debbie Hyde F Stainland Lions 24
102 129 1.18.44 Ginny Rushworth F50 Stainland Lions 25
103 49 1.19.10 Nicolas Clarke M40 Unattached 78
104 31 1.19.49 Laura Timmis F35 Unattached 26
105 87 1.21.14 Karen Nelson F50 Pudsey Runners 27
106 75 1.21.41 Jane Mott F55 Stourbridge RC 28
107 76 1.21.41 Tom Mott M Unattached 79
108 128 1.21.45 Richard Lambert M55 Stainland Lions 80
109 94 1.21.48 Kim Ison F Stainland Lions 29
110 92 1.22.29 Jacqui Chaplin F45 Unattached 30
111 95 1.26.10 Julie Greenwood F45 Royton Road Runners 31
112 6 1.26.10 Tony Hunking M60 Saddleworth Runners 81
113 101 1.28.47 Dale Riley M Unattached 82
114 102 1.28.47 Erin Goult F35 Unattached 32
115 85 1.34.30 Sharon Stott F40 Stainland Lions 33
116 41 1.37.59 Rhys Tynan M Unattached 83
117 43 1.37.59 Emily Briggs F Unattached 34
118 44 1.40.07 Richard Briggs M40 Unattached 84
119 42 1.40.08 Trevor Briggs M70 Unattached 85

Posted on September 20, 2015 .

Halifax half and full marathon

Half
Jonathan Collins  - 01:26:53|3rd
Rochelle Drake  - 01:41:21|19th
Paula Statham  - 01:42:38|20th
Rachel Cullen  - 01:43:10|22nd
Gavin Dodd  - 01:46:04|25th
John Hirst  - 01:46:07|26th
Paul Corns  - 01:52:12|40th
Michael Dunning  - 01:55:37|48th
Michael Porter  - 02:01:47|62nd
Ranjit Uppal  - 02:03:10|64th
Roger Smith  - 02:12:58|84th
Holly Maddocks  - 02:20:24|94th
Kevin Whiteley  - 02:20:24|95th
Anna Greaves  - 02:31:44|111st
Robert Arnold  - 02:36:05|115th
Stephanie Hull  - 02:45:54|120th
Alex Whyte  - 02:45:54|121st

Full
Gavin Mulholland  - 02:53:35|2nd

Posted on August 30, 2015 .